Fresh News

Update Elections

2003





1 DECEMBER-INDIA,STATE ASSEMBLEA ELECTIONS IN RAJASTHAN, MADHYA PRADESH, CHATTISGARH
AND DELHI
2 DECEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN CLINTON
2 DECEMBER-IOWA (USA),CITY ELECTIONS 2ND ROUND
6 DECEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN ASHLAND CITY, PIKEVILLE AND CENTERTOWN
7 DECEMBER-RUSSIA,DUMA ELECTIONS (RFE/RL 10/6/03)
7 DECEMBER-RUSSIA,SINDACOAL ELECTIONS IN MOSCOW CITY, YEKATERINBURG AND TYUMEN
7 DECEMBER-RUSSIA,GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN MOSCOW, TVER, YAROSLAVL,
KIROV, ORENBURG, TAMBOV, SAKHALIN, NOVOSIBIRSK AND VOLOGDA
7 DECEMBER-BASHKORTOSTAN (RUSSIA),PRESIDENTEIAL ELECTION
7 DECEMBER-KABARDINO-BALKARIA (RUSSIA),PARLAMENTOARY ELECTION
7 DECEMBER-PERM OBLAST AND KOMI-PERMYAK AUTONOMOUS OKRUG (RUSSIA),
REFERENDA ON MERGING THE TWO REGIONS
8 DECEMBER-NORTHWEST TERRITORIES (CANADA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS FOR HAMLETS AND SETTLEMENTS
9 DECEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN HUMBOLT 2ND ROUND
10 DECEMBER-SWITZERLAND,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
13 DECEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN DUCKTOWN AND TAZEWELL
14 DECEMBER-NORTHERN CYPRUS,PARLAMENTO (L.JACQUEMIN 19/9/03)
21 DECEMBER-GUINEA,PRESIDENTE (L.JACQUEMIN 10/10/03)
21 DECEMBER-MAURITIUS,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION IN THE NORTHEASTERN CONSTITUENCY
OF PITON-RIVIERE DU REMPART
24 DECEMBER-PITCAIRN ISLANDS (UK),ISLAND COUNCIL ELECTION
28 DECEMBER-SERBIA,PARLAMENTO (RFE/RL 13/11/03)
28 DECEMBER-GUATEMALA,PRESIDENTE 2ND ROUND AND RERUN OF THE MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
IN 7 MUNICIPALITIES (NBC 10/11/03)
1 NOVEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN GILT EDGE AND ONEIDA
2 NOVEMBER-GEORGIA,PARLAMENTO
2 NOVEMBER-GEORGIA,REFERENDUM ON REDUCING THE SIZE OF THE PARLAMENTO FROM 235 DEPUTIES TO 150
2 NOVEMBER-BULGARIA,LOCAL COUNCIL AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 2ND ROUND
2 NOVEMBER-ITALY,RADICAL PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
2 NOVEMBER-QUEBEC (CANADA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
3 NOVEMBER-PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (CANADA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
3 NOVEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SELMER
4 NOVEMBER-IDAHO (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-BOSTON CITY (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-DALLAS (USA),SCHOOL BOARD ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 5 COUNCILS
4 NOVEMBER-KENTUCKY (USA),GUBERNATORIAL AND GENERAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-MISSISSIPPI (USA),GUBERNATORIAL AND GENERAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-VIRGINIA (USA),LEGISLATIVE ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-INDIANA (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-PENNSYLVANIA (USA),SINDACOAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-GEORGIA (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-GEORGIA (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS IN THE COUNTIES OF RABU, TOWNS, UNION AND A PORTION
OF THE WHITE COUNTY 1ST ROUND
4 NOVEMBER-NEW JERSEY (USA),GENERAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-OREGON (USA),SPECIAL DISTRICT ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-OHIO (USA),GENERAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-WASHINGTON STATE (USA),STATE ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-MONTANA (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
4 NOVEMBER-IOWA (USA),CITY ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
4 NOVEMBER-ISRAEL,RUNOFF OF THE MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS IN 10 MUNICIPALITIES
5 NOVEMBER-SASKATCHEWAN (CANADA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS AND RURAL MUNICIPALITY ELECTIONS
7 NOVEMBER-MAURITANIA,PRESIDENTE
8 NOVEMBER-CANADA,REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY COUNCIL BY-ELECTIONS IN HALIFAX
IN THE DISTRICTS #2,#3 AND #16
9 NOVEMBER-JAPAN,GENERAL ELECTION (LOWER HOUSE OF THE PARLAMENTO)
9 NOVEMBER-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN THE PROVINCE OF CHUBUT
9 NOVEMBER-PUERTO RICO (USA),USA CONGRESSIONAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
9 NOVEMBER-GUATEMALA,PRESIDENTEIAL 1ST ROUND, PARLAMENTOARY AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
9 NOVEMBER-PUEBLA STATE (MEXICO),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
10 NOVEMBER-ONTARIO (CANADA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
10 NOVEMBER-NUNAVUT (CANADA),PLEBISCITES ON LOCAL ALCOHOL REGULATIONS IN
BAKER LAKE, KUGLUKTUK, RANKIN INLET AND RESOLUTE BAY
12-15 NOVEMBER-CANADA,CANADA,LIBERAL PARTY OF CANADA: LEADERSHIP CONVENTION
12 NOVEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SMYRNA
13 NOVEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MEMPHIS (2ND ROUND), PULASKI AND HARDMORE
15 NOVEMBER-LOUISIANA (USA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
16 NOVEMBER-SERBIA (SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO),PRESIDENTEIAL ELECTION --NOT VALIDATED BECAUSE THE LOW TURNOUT--
16 NOVEMBER-CATALONIA (SPAIN),REGIONAL ASSEMBLEA ELECTIONS
16 NOVEMBER-VENICE (ITALY),REFERENDUM ON SPLITTING VENICE AND MESTRE
IN TWO MUNICIPALITIES (4TH ATTEMPT) -NOT VALIDATED BECAUSE LOW TURNOUT--
16 NOVEMBER-MONTREAL (CANADA),SCHOOL BOARD ELECTIONS
16 NOVEMBER-SALTA (ARGENTINA),CONGRESSIONAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS
17 NOVEMBER-MARSHALL ISLANDS,PARLAMENTO
17 NOVEMBER-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN THE TOWN OF BLACK DIAMOND (AB)
18 NOVEMBER-MISSISSIPPI (USA),SPECIAL RUNOFF ELECTIONS
19 NOVEMBER-MOZAMBIQUE,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
20 NOVEMBER-INDIA,STATE ASSEMBLEA ELECTION IN MIZORAM
20 NOVEMBER-INDIA,STATE ASSEMBLEA BY-ELECTIONS IN THE STATES OF BIHAR (67-SITHAMARI, 204-FATWA
AND 236-BARACHATTI) AND UTTAR PRADESH (132-MAHSI AND 401-HARORA)
22 NOVEMBER-WEBB (TEXAS,USA),REFERENDUM ON LIMITING THE EXPENSES FOR BUILDING SCHOOLS ON $142,000,000
21-23 NOVEMBER-CANADA,BRITISH COLUMBIA NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
23 NOVEMBER-CROATIA,PARLAMENTO
23 NOVEMBER-HONG KONG (CHINA),DISTRICTAL ELECTIONS
23 NOVEMBER-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS IN THE PROVINCES OF CORRIENTES, ENTRE RIOS,
SAN LUIS AND TIERRA DEL FUEGO
23 NOVEMBER-ENTRE RIOS (ARGENTINA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
24 NOVEMBER-NORTHWEST TERRITORIES (CANADA),GENERAL ELECTION
25 NOVEMBER-GEORGIA (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS IN THE COUNTIES OF RABU, TOWNS, UNION AND A PORTION
OF THE WHITE COUNTY 2ND ROUND
26 NOVEMBER-NORTHERN IRELAND (UK),ASSEMBLEA ELECTION
27 NOVEMBER-GRENADA,PARLAMENTO
27 NOVEMBER-GIBRALTAR (UK),ASSEMBLEA ELECTION
4 JANUARY-HAWAII (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
5 JANUARY-NIGERIA,PDP PARTY: INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
7 JANUARY-NIGERIA,ANPP PARTY: INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
5 JANUARY-LITHUANIA,PRESIDENTEIAL RUNOFF ELECTION
8 JANUARY-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN RHINELAND COUNCIL, WARD 1 (MANITOBA)
9 JANUARY-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN TELSIN (YT)
9 JANUARY-NAURU,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
10 JANUARY-DJIBOUTI,PARLAMENTO
10 JANUARY-NIGERIA,APGA PARTY: INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
11 JANUARY-CANADA,MUNICIPAL RUNOFF ELECTION IN WHISTLER (B.C.)
14 JANUARY-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTIONS IN MAPLE CREEK (SK)
14 JANUARY-NASHUA (NEW HAMPSHIRE,USA),REFERENDUMS
15 JANUARY-CZECH REPUBLIC,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
1ST ATTEMPT
15 JANUARY-PAKISTAN,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTIONS
16 JANUARY-MAHARASHTRA STATE (INDIA),INTERNAL CHIEF OF STATE ELECTION (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
17 JANUARY-OKLAHOMA (USA),SPECIAL DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION
19 JANUARY-ANIERES (SWITZERLAND),LOCAL REFERENDUM ON WHETHER $3.1 MILLION OF
TAXPAYER MONEY SHOULD BE SPENT TO RENOVATE A MUNICIPAL PROPERTY HOUSING THE RESTAURANT
19 JANUARY-SERBIA,SOCIALIST PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
19 JANUARY-CUBA,PARLAMENTO
19 JANUARY-COSTA RICA,MUNICIPAL AND SINDACOAL ELECTIONS IN THE LIMON PROVINCE
AND IN THE TURRIALBA MUNICIPALITY - SLATED FOR THE FLOODS
21 JANUARY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SILERTON
22 JANUARY-NETHERLANDS,PARLAMENTO
23 JANUARY-UNITED KINGDOM,LOCAL COUNCIL BY-ELECTION IN HALIFAX
24 JANUARY-CZECH REPUBLIC,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO) 2ND ATTEMPT
24-26 JANUARY-CANADA,NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
26 JANUARY-TAIMYR AUTONOMOUS OKRUG (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
28 JANUARY-ISRAEL,PARLAMENTO
28 JANUARY-KENTUCKY (USA),SPECIAL ELECTION FOR THE 17TH SENATE DISTRICT
28 JANUARY-OREGON (USA),SPECIAL ELECTION
29 JANUARY-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN ROSSER (MANITOBA)
???? FEBRUARY-ZIMBABWE,ZNLWVA PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
1 FEBRUARY-TEXAS (USA),LOCAL ELECTIONS
2 FEBRUARY-HESSE (GERMANY),STATE ELECTION
2 FEBRUARY-LOWER SAXONY (GERMANY),STATE ELECTION
2 FEBRUARY-KYRGYZSTAN,REFERENDUM ON GIVING MORE POWERS TO THE PARLAMENTO
2 FEBRUARY-MAGADAN OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION 1ST ROUND
2 FEBRUARY-HIROSHIMA (JAPAN),SINDACOAL ELECTION
4 FEBRUARY-ORLANDO (FLORIDA),SINDACOAL ELECTION 1ST ROUND
4 FEBRUARY-IDAHO (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4 FEBRUARY-WASHINGTON STATE (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
6 FEBRUARY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MIDDLETON AND WHITEVILLE
9 FEBRUARY-MONTENEGRO,PRESIDENTE 2ND ATTEMPT
9 FEBRUARY-MONACO,PARLAMENTO
9 FEBRUARY-SWITZERLAND,REFERENDUM: DIRECT DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS,
CONTRIBUTIONS BY THE CANTONS TO SOCIAL SECURITY, CANTONAL AND LOVAL REFERENDUM DAY
9 FEBRUARY-GABON,SENATE ELECTIONS
10 FEBRUARY-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTIONS IN CORNWALL (PRINCE EDWARD) FOR 2 SEATS
11 FEBRUARY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN PARIS
11 FEBRUARY-OKLAHOMA (USA),SPECIAL GENERAL ELECTION FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 17
14 FEBRUARY-TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
14 FEBRUARY-CANADA,GREEN PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
14-15 FEBRUARY-CANADA,ALBERTA ALLIANCE PARTY: LEADERSHIP CONVENTION
15 FEBRUARY-COMOX (CANADA),REFERENDUM ON AIRPORT EXPANSION
16 FEBRUARY-CYPRUS,PRESIDENTE
16 FEBRUARY-MORDOVA REPUBLIC (RUSSIA),ELECTION OF THE HEAD OF THE REPUBLIC
16 FEBRUARY-MAGADAN OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION 2ND ROUND
17 FEBRUARY-NEW BRUNSWICK (CANADA),MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTIONS FOR 2 SEATS
18 FEBRUARY-WISCONSIN (USA),GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
19 FEBRUARY-ARMENIA,PRESIDENTE 1ST ROUND
20 FEBRUARY-COLD LAKE (AB,CANADA),PLEBISCITE ON A TAX RAISE TO FUND A NEW RECREATION COMPLEX
22 FEBRUARY-VANCOUVER (CANADA),PLEBISCITE ON THE 2010 WINTER OLYMPIC BID
22 FEBRUARY-CHESTER (NS,CANADA),PLEBISCITE ON TOWN STATUS
22 FEBRUARY (?)-AMARILLO (TEXAS),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
25 FEBRUARY-SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO,ELECTION OF THE FEDERAL ASSEMBY
(91 SEATS VOTED BY THE SERBIAN PARLAMENTO AND 35 SEATS
BY THE MONTENEGRO PARLAMENTO)
25 FEBRUARY-KIRIBATI,PRESIDENTE
25 FEBRUARY-CHICAGO(ILLINOIS,USA),SINDACOAL ELECTION 1ST ROUND
25 FEBRUARY-ILLINOIS (USA),GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
25 FEBRUARY-ORLANDO (FLORIDA),SINDACOAL ELECTION 2ND ROUND
26 FEBRUARY-YORKTON (SK,CANADA),PLEBISCITE ON A HEALTH LEVY
26 FEBRUARY-INDIA,STATE ELECTIONS IN HIMACHAL PRADESH,
NAGALAND,TRIPURA AND MEGHALAYA
26 FEBRUARY-INDIA,STATE ASSEMBY BY-ELECTION IN RATABARI (ASSAM), HUMNABAD (KARNATAKA),
PAMPORE (JAMMU AND KASHMIR), PORIYAHAT (JHARKHAND), BHOKARDEN (MAHARASHTRA),
SATTANGULAM (TAMIL NADU), GAURIGANJ AND HAIDERGARH (UTTAR PRADESH)
28 FEBRUARY-IRAN,SINDACOAL AND LOCAL COUNCIL ELECTIONS
28 FEBRUARY-CZECH REPUBLIC,INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL ELECTION 3RD ATTEMPT
2 MARCH-ESTONIA,PARLAMENTO
2 MARCH-SYRIA,PARLAMENTO
2 MARCH-BELARUS,LOCAL ELECTIONS
2 MARCH-SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (GERMANY),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
2 MARCH-CATAMARCA (ARGENTINA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
3 MARCH-MALTA,LOCAL COUNCIL ELECTIONS
4 MARCH-MICRONESIA,GENERAL ELECTION
4 MARCH-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN COVINGTON
4 MARCH-VERMONT (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
5 MARCH-ARMENIA,PRESIDENTEIAL RUNOFF ELECTION
5 MARCH-BELIZE,PARLAMENTOARY AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
6 MARCH-CUBA,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
7 MARCH-SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO,FEDERAL PRESIDENTEIAL ELECTION (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
8 MARCH-MALTA,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
9 MARCH-TURKEY,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION IN THE SIIRT PROVINCE FOR 3 SEATS
9 MARCH-MEXICO STATE (MEXICO),STATE,MUNICIPAL AND DISTRICTAL ELECTIONS IN 124 MUNICIPALITIES
9 MARCH-AUSTRIA,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS IN THE STATE OF
CARINTHIA
11 MARCH-ARIZONA (USA),LOCAL ELECTIONS
11 MARCH-OREGON (USA),LOCAL ELECTIONS
11 MARCH-WASHINGTON STATE (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
15 MARCH-CHINA,INDIRECT ELECTIONS OF THE PRESIDENTE AND THE PARLAMENTO CHAIRMAN
16 MARCH-CHINA,INDIRECT ELECTIONS OF THE PRIME MINISTER
16 MARCH-EL SALVADOR,PARLAMENTO
16 MARCH-FINLAND,PARLAMENTO
16 MARCH-LIECHTENSTEIN,REFERENDUM ON GIVING MORE POWER TO THE KING
16 MARCH-BASHKORTOSTAN (RUSSIA),PARLAMENTO
17 MARCH-SASKATCHEWAN (CANADA),PROVINCIAL BY-ELECTIONS IN BATTLEFORDS-CUT KNIFE AND IN SASKATOON-FAIRVIEW
17 MARCH-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN BAKER BROOK (NB)
18 MARCH-GEORGIA (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
18 MARCH-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN COLLEGEDALE
19 MARCH-PALESTINE,INTERNAL PRIME MINISTER ELECTION
19 MARCH-WALLIS AND FUTUNA (FRANCE),RERUN OF THE 2ND 19-12-02 ASSEMBLEA ELECTIONS DUE TO IRREGULARITIES
20 (?) MARCH-NAURU,INDIRECT PRESIDENTEIAL ELECTION (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
22 MARCH-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MOUNTAIN CITY
22 MARCH-QUEBEC (CANADA),MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTIONS IN MONT-LAURIER ET RIVI?E-ROUGE
23 MARCH-RUSSIA,SINDACOAL ELECTION IN NOVOROSSIISK
23 MARCH-CHECHNYA (RUSSIA),REFERENDUM ON THE REPUBLIC'S DRAFT
CONSTITUTION AND DRAFT LAWS ON THE ELECTION OF THE PRESIDENTE AND PARLAMENTO
23 MARCH-SLOVENIA,REFERENDUMS ON JOINING THE EU AND ON JOINING THE NATO
24 MARCH-NEW BRUNSWICK (CANADA),MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTIONS IN 8 MUNICIPALITIES
25 MARCH-UNITED KINGDOM,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION
29-30 MARCH-ZIMBABWE,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTIONS IN KUWADZANA AND HIGHFIELD
30 MARCH-BENIN,PARLAMENTO
30 MARCH-RUSSIA,LEGISLATIVE ELECTIONS IN ROSTOV OBLAST
?? APRIL-MAURITANIA,RENEWAL OF 1/3 OF THE SENATE (ELECTED BY THE COUNCILLORS)
1 APRIL-SAN MARINO,INDIRECT ELECTION OF 2 CAPITANI REGGENTI (CHIEFS OF STATE)
1 APRIL-WINSCONSIN (USA),STATE ELECTIONS
1 APRIL-ILLINOIS (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
1 APRIL-CHICAGO (ILLINOIS),SINDACOAL ELECTION 2ND ROUND
2 APRIL-RHODE ISLAND (USA),MUNICIPAL PRIMARY ELECTION IN JAMESTOWN
4-5 APRIL-CANADA,PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND LIBERAL PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
5 APRIL-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN JACKSBORO
6 APRIL-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN L'ASSOMPTION (QC)
7 APRIL-TURKMENISTAN,PEOPLE COUNCIL ELECTIONS (2ND CHAMBER)
7 APRIL-QATAR,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
8 APRIL-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN FARRAGUT
8 APRIL-MISSOURI (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
8 APRIL-SOUTH DAKOTA (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
8 APRIL-NEVADA (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN LAS VEGAS AND MESQUITE
8 APRIL-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN CORNER BROOK (NEW FOUNDLAND)
10 APRIL-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN TENN. RIDGE AND SPRING HILL
12 APRIL-MALTA,PARLAMENTO
12 APRIL-HUNGARY,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
12 APRIL-NIGERIA,PARLAMENTO
13 APRIL-WARRI (NIGERIA),PARLAMENTOARY ELECTION POSTPONED 1 DAY FOR THE INSECURITY
13 APRIL-JAPAN,GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN HOKKAIDO, IWATE, TOKYO,
KANAGAWA, FUKUI, MIE, TOTTORI, SHIMANE, FUKUOKA, SAGA AND OITA PREFECTURES
13 APRIL-JAPAN,PREFECTURAL ASSEMBLEA MEMBERS ELECTIONS IN 44 PREFECTURES (ALL BUT
IBARAKI, TOKYO AND OKINAWA)AND IN THE CITIES OF SAITAMA AND 11 OTHER
MUNICIPALITIES
13 APRIL-SAPPORO (JAPAN),SINDACOAL ELECTION
14 APRIL-SOMALILAND,PRESIDENTE
14 APRIL-SOUTH DAKOTA (USA),MUNICIPAL RUNOFF OF THE 8-4-03 ELECTIONS 1ST DAY
14 APRIL-QUEBEC (CANADA),PARLAMENTOARY ELECTIONS
16 APRIL-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN DAYTON
17 APRIL-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN LENIOR CITY
18 APRIL-SOUTH DAKOTA (USA),MUNICIPAL RUNOFF OF THE 8-4-03 ELECTIONS 2ND DAY
19 APRIL-NIGERIA,PRESIDENTEIAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS
20 APRIL-THAILAND,DEMOCRATIC PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
20 APRIL-RUSSIA,SINDACOAL ELECTION IN NORILSK
20 APRIL-KEMEROVO OBLAST (RUSSIA),LEGISLATIVE ELECTIONS
20 APRIL-JAPAN,HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES BY-ELECTION IN TOKYO CONSTITUENCY NO. 6
22 APRIL-WASHINGTON STATE (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
22 APRIL-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN JOHNSON CITY
22 APRIL-MICHIGAN (USA),CITY PRIMARY ELECTIONS
24 APRIL-TURKS AND CAICOS (UK),PARLAMENTO
25 APRIL-TOGO,RALLY OF TOGOLESE PEOPLE PARTY:INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
25 APRIL-TOGO,RALLY OF TOGOLESE PEOPLE PARTY:INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
26 APRIL-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 7 COUNCILS
26-27 APRIL-PAPUA NEW GUINEA,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTIONS FOR 6 SOUTHERN HIGHLAND SEATS
27 APRIL-JAPAN,644 SINDACOAL AND 1622 MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
27 APRIL-JAPAN,HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE BY-ELECTIONS IN THE IBARAKI #7, YAMANASHI #3 AND TWO MORE CONSTITUENCIES
27 APRIL-ARGENTINA,PRESIDENTE AND VICE PRESIDENTE ELECTIONS
27 APRIL-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS IN THE PROVINCES OF SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Y
LA RIOJA
27 APRIL-ARGENTINA,GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN LA RIOJA AND SAN LUIS
27 APRIL-PARAGUAY,PRESIDENTE,PARLAMENTO,SENATE AND GUBRENATORIAL ELECTIONS
27 APRIL-YEMEN,PARLAMENTO
29 APRIL-QATAR,REFERENDUM ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION
29 (?)APRIL-MALAWI,MCP PARTY: INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
30 APRIL MAY-BURUNDI,INDIRECT APPOINTMENT OF THE CHIEF OF THE TRANSITIONAL GOVERNMENT (THE PRESIDENTE OF THE REPUBLIC)
?? MAY-TUVALU,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTIONS
?? MAY-COCOS ISLAND (AUSTRALIA),ISLAND COUNCIL ELECTION
1 MAY-SCOTLAND (UK),PARLAMENTO
1 MAY-WALES (UK),ASSEMBLEA ELECTION
1 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN HOHENWALD, SEVIERVILLE AND JEFFERSON CITY
3 MAY-CHRISTMAS ISLAND (AUSTRALIA),ISLAND COUNCIL ELECTION
3 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 6 COUNCILS
3 MAY-INDIANA (USA),SINDACOAL ELECTIONS IN VEMON
3 MAY-TEXAS (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS FOR THE 19TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
3 MAY-NIGERIA,LOCAL ASSEMBLEA ELECTIONS
3 MAY-NAURU, PARLAMENTO
5 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN VAN LEER
6 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 7 COUNCILS
6 MAY-LAWRENCEBURG (TENNESSEE,USA),SINDACOAL ELECTION 1ST ROUND
6 MAY-VIRGINIA (USA),CITY COUNCIL AND PRIMARY ELECTIONS
6 MAY-INDIANA (USA),MUNICIPAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
6 MAY-OHIO (USA),MUNICIPAL AND SINDACOAL ELECTIONS
7 MAY-RHODE ISLAND (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS IN JAMESTOWN
9 MAY-KIRIBATI,PARLAMENTO 1ST STAGE
10 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN ATOKA, BRIGHTON AND MUNFORD
10-11 MAY-ICELAND,PARLAMENTO
10-11 MAY-LITHUANIA,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
11 MAY-MONTENEGRO,PRESIDENTE
11 MAY-NORTH OSSETIA (RUSSIA),PARLAMENTO
11 MAY-MICRONESIA,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
11 MAY-WEST BENGALA (INDIA),MUNICIPAL, VILLAGE AND MID-SIZED TOWNSHIP ELECTIONS
11 MAY-TURKEY,SAADET PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
12 MAY-CANADA,FEDERAL BY-ELECTION IN PERTH-MIDDLESEX (ONTARIO)
13 MAY-NEW JERSEY (USA),NON PARTISAN MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
13 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN PIGEON FORGE AND PARKERS CROSSROADS
14 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN WAVERLY
14 MAY-KIRIBATI,PARLAMENTO 2ND STAGE
15 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN BOLIVAR AND COLLIERVILLE (1ST ROUND)
16-17 MAY-SLOVAKIA,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
17 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MC EWEN
18 MAY-SWITZERLAND,REFERENDUMS ON KEEPING THE NUCLEAR POWER, CUTTING ARMY FUNDING,
REFORMING THE CIVIL DEFENCE FORCE, INTRODUCING NEW DISABLED RIGHTS AND CAR-FREE SUNDAYS
18 MAY-BELGIUM,PARLAMENTO
20 MAY-KENTUCKY (USA),GUBERNATORIAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
20 MAY-OREGON (USA),LOCAL ELECTIONS
20 MAY-LAWRENCEBURG (TENNESSEE,USA),SINDACOAL ELECTION 2ND ROUND
20 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 4 COUNCILS
20 MAY-PENNSYLVANIA (USA),SINDACOAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
20 MAY-WASHINGTON STATE (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
20 MAY-MICHIGAN (USA),SPECIAL ELECTION
20 MAY-QUEBEC (CANADA),RERUN OF THE PROVINCIAL ELECTION IN CHAMPLAIN
20 MAY-RUSSIA,LEGISLATIVE ELECTIONS IN LENINGRAD OBLAST
21 MAY-BARBADOS,PARLAMENTO
21 MAY-INDIA,STATE BY-ELECTIONS IN BABUBARHI (BIHAR), SONGADH (GUJARAT), FATEHABAD (HARYANA),
SOUTH SOLAPUR (MAHARASHTRA) AND VIDYASAGAR (WEST BENGAL)
24 MAY-IRAQ,LOCAL COUNCIL ELECTION IN KIRKUK
24 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MILLEDGEVILLE
24 MAY-GUATEMALA,FRG PARTY: INTERNAL PRIMARY PRESIDENTEIAL ELECTION
25 MAY-ARMENIA,PARLAMENTOARY ELECTION AND REFERENDUM ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION
25 MAY-SPAIN,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
25 MAY-BASQUE REGIONS (SPAIN),LOCAL PARLAMENTOARY ELECTIONS
25 MAY-NAVARRA (SPAIN),LOCAL PARLAMENTOARY ELECTIONS
25 MAY-BREMEN STATE (GERMANY),STATE ELECTIONS
25 MAY-MOLDOVA,LOCAL ELECTIONS
25 MAY-KHABAROVSK (RUSSIA),LOCAL ELECTIONS
25 MAY-BELGOROD OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS
25-26 MAY-ITALY,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
26 MAY-RWANDA,REFERENDUM ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION
27 MAY-IDAHO (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
27 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN ETHRIDGE
29 MAY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN BURNS AND TROY
29 MAY-NAURU,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
29 MAY TO 1 JUNE-CANADA,PROGRESSIVE CONSERVATIVE PARTY OF CANADA: LEADERSHIP CONVENTION
1 JUNE-TOGO,PRESIDENTE
1 JUNE-THAILAND,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION IN SI SA KET
3 JUNE-MANITOBA (CANADA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS
3 JUNE-NEVADA (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN CARLIN, WEST WENDOVER,EKO AND WELLS
3 JUNE-NEW JERSEY (USA),GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
3 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 9 COUNCILS
3 JUNE-SOUTH DAKOTA (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
3 JUNE-ISRAEL,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS IN JERUSALEM, HAIFA AND OHR AKIVA
5 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SHELBYVILLE, LUTTREL AND MARYVILLE
6 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN LAKEWOOD
6 JUNE-AZERBAIJAN,ISLAMIC PARTY OF AZERBAIJAN: INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
6(?) JUNE-AZERBAIJAN,ANA-VETEN PARTY: INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
7 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 6 COUNCILS
7-8 JUNE-POLAND,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
8 JUNE-WEST BENGAL (INDIA),PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTIONS IN NAWADWIP AND VIDYASAGAR
8 JUNE-VLADIVOSTOK OBLAST (RUSSIA),CITY DUMA ELECTIONS
8 JUNE-AOSTA VALLEY (ITALY),REGIONAL COUNCIL ELECTION
8 JUNE-FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA (ITALY),REGIONAL COUNCIL ELECTION
8 JUNE-ARGENTINA,GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION IN CORDOBA
8-9 JUNE-UDINE,VIAREGGIO AND ROSARNO (ITALY),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
8-9 JUNE-AOSTA VALLEY (ITALY),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
8-9 JUNE-ITALY,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 2ND ROUND
9 JUNE-NEW BRUNSWICH (CANADA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS
10 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 5 COUNCILS
10 JUNE-MAINE (USA),STATE ELECTIONS
12 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN CORNERSVILLE
13 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SWEET WATER
15 JUNE-CANADA,MUNICIPAL ELECTION IN DE SEPT-?LES (QUEBEC)
15 JUNE-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN MONTREAL
15-16 JUNE-ITALY,REFERENDUMS ON THE ARTICLE 18 OF THE CONSTITUTION
(ABOUT THE FLEXIBILITY ON DISMISSING THE EMPLOYEES IN THE SMALL COMPANIES)
AND ON REDUCING THE ELECTROMAGNETIC POLLUTION
15-16 JUNE-UDINE,VIAREGGIO AND ROSARNO (ITALY),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 2ND ROUND
15-16 JUNE-CZECH REPUBLIC,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
16 JUNE-QUEBEC (CANADA),FEDERAL BY-ELECTIONS IN L?VIS-ET-CHUTES-DE-LA-CHAUDI?RE AND T?MISCAMINGUE
16 JUNE-YELLOWHEAD COUNTY (CANADA,AB),PLEBISCITE (NON-BINDING) ON THE SIZE OF COUNTY COUNCIL
16 JUNE-BRITISH VIRGIN ISLAND (UK),PARLAMENTO
16 JUNE-AUSTRALIA,LABOR PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
17 JUNE-JORDAN,PARLAMENTO
17 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN COLLIERVILLE 2ND ROUND
17 JUNE-GEORGIA (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
17 JUNE-SOUTH DAKOTA (USA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 1 ST ROUND
17 JUNE-SOUTH DAKOTA (USA),MUNICIPAL RUNOFF OF THE 3-6-02 ELECTIONS
19 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SMITHVILLE
19 JUNE-JAMAICA,LOCAL ELECTIONS
19 JUNE-ISRAEL,LABOR PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
19-22 JUNE-MALAYSIA,UMNO PARTY: CONVENTION,INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
20 JUNE-LATVIA,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
21 JUNE-INDIA,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION IN CHIRAIGAON (UTTAR PRADESH)
22 JUNE-TAJIKISTAN,REFERENDUM ON ALLOWING THE PRESIDENTE TO RUN FOR 2 MORE 7 YEAR-TERMS AND ON 36 MORE AMENDMENTS
22 JUNE-ARGENTINA,GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO 1ST ROUND
23 JUNE-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN WHEATLAND COUNTY (AB)
24-28 JUNE-ANGOLA,UNITA PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
26 JUNE-CANADA,TOWN OF CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH (NL): REFERENDUM ON A NEW COMMUNITY CENTER
26 JUNE-CANADA,PROVINCIAL BY-ELECTION IN CARROT RIVER VALLEY (SK)
28 JUNE-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN COLLINWOOD
29 JUNE-POLAND,SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
29 JUNE-ARGENTINA,GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO 2ND ROUND
29 JUNE-ARGENTINA,GUBERNATORIAL AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS IN TUCUMAN
1 JULY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MT.PLEASANT
1 JULY-SOUTH DAKOTA (USA),MUNICIPAL RUNOFF OF THE 17-6-03 ELECTIONS
4 JULY-KIRIBATI,PRESIDENTE
5 JULY-KUWAIT,PARLAMENTO
5 JULY-PRINCE RUPERT (B.C.,CANADA),PLEBISCITE ON THE CITY PURCHASING THE SKEENA CELLULOSE MILL
6 JULY-MEXICO,PARLAMENTO
6 JULY-CAMPECHE STATE (MEXICO),GUBERNATORIAL,MUNICIPAL
AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-COLIMA STATE (MEXICO),GUBERNATORIAL,MUNICIPAL
AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-MEXICO D.F. (MEXICO),MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-GUANAJUATO STATE (MEXICO),MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-MORELOS STATE (MEXICO),MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-NUEVO LEON STATE (MEXICO),GUBERNATORIAL,MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-QUERETARO STATE (MEXICO),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
6 JULY-SAN LUIS STATE (MEXICO),GUBERNATORIAL,MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-SONORA STATE (MEXICO),GUBERNATORIAL,MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
6 JULY-CORSICA (FRANCE),REFERENDUM ON ON GIVING CORSICA GREATER CONTROL OVER
ENERGY POLICY, TRANSPORT AND THE DISBURSEMENT OF REGIONAL AID MONEY
6 JULY-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN CHARLEMAGNE (QC)
12 JULY-KASHMIR (INDIA),ALL PARTIES HURRIYAT INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
16 JULY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN NEW MARKET
18-22 JULY-BOTSWANA,BDP PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
18-21 JULY-BOTSWANA,BCP PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
19-20 JULY-BOTSWANA,BAM PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
19 JULY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SPRING CITY
24 JULY-BERMUDA (UK),GENERAL ELECTION
26 JULY-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN BURLISON
27 JULY-CAMBODIA,GENERAL ELECTION
27 JULY-EL SALVADOR,FMLN PARTY: INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL PRIMARY ELECTION
2 AUGUST-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN PEGRAM
3 AUGUST-NORTH KOREA,PARLAMENTO
5 AUGUST-NOVA SCOTIA (CANADA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS
5 AUGUST-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN SALTILLO
5 AUGUST-MISSISSIPPI (USA),GUBERNATORIAL PRIMARY 1ST ROUND ELECTIONS
5 AUGUST-IDAHO (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
7 AUGUST-TURKS AND CAICOS,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTIONS
7 AUGUST-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN 10 COUNCILS
16 AUGUST-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN TRENTON 1ST ROUND
17 AUGUST-KARACHAEVO-CHERKESSIA (RUSSIA),PRESIDENTEIAL ELECTION
24 AUGUST-BUENOS AIRES CITY (ARGENTINA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION 1ST ROUND AND CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS
24 AUGUST-CATAMARCA (ARGENTINA),RERUN OF THE GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
25 AUGUST-RWANDA,PRESIDENTE
26 AUGUST-MISSISSIPPI (USA),GUBERNATORIAL PRIMARY 2ND ROUND ELECTIONS
30 AUGUST-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MICHIE
30 AUGUST-TEXAS (USA),EARLY VOTES FOR THE 13/9 REFERENDUMS
30 AUGUST-CANADA,PARK BOARD BY-ELECTION IN CULTUS LAKE (BC)
30-31 AUGUST-ZIMBABWE,LOCAL COUNCIL AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS IN IN 21 CITIES AND TOWNS
31 AUGUST-RIO NEGRO (ARGENTINA),CONGRESSIONAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS
2 SEPTEMBER-CANADA,TERRITORIAL BY-ELECTION IN NANULIK (NU)
2 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN TELLICO PLAINS
4 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN
ALEXANDRIA AND ALTWOOD
4 SEPTEMBER-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN TWILLINGATE (NL)
7 SEPTEMBER-SVERDLOVSK OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
7 SEPTEMBER-NOVGOROD OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
7 SEPTEMBER-OMSK OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
7 SEPTEMBER-MURMANSK (RUSSIA),SINDACOAL ELECTIONS
7 SEPTEMBER-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN THE PROVINCE OF SANTA FE
7 SEPTEMBER-VERACRUZ STATE (MEXICO),MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
9 SEPTEMBER-MONTANA (USA),MUNICIPAL PRIMARY ELECTIONS
9 SEPTEMBER-IOWA (USA),SCHOOLD BOARD ELECTIONS
11 SEPTEMBER-IQALUIT (NUNAVUT,CANADA),REFERENDUM ON
IMPROVEMENTS TO MUNICIPAL WATER SERVICES
11 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN
LEXINGTON
12 SEPTEMBER-MOROCCO,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
13 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN VONORE
13 SEPTEMBER-TEXAS (USA),REFERENDUM ON 22 PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
14 SEPTEMBER-ARGENTINA,RUNOFF OF THE GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN BUENOS AIRES CITY
14 SEPTEMBER-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN THE PROVINCES OF JUJUY, CHACO (1ST ROUND),
BUENOS AIRES AND SANTA CRUZ
14 SEPTEMBER-SWEDEN,REFERENDUM ON INTRODUCING THE EURO AS NATIONAL CURRENCY
14 SEPTEMBER-ESTONIA,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
14 SEPTEMBER-VOLGOGRAD (RUSSIA),SINDACOAL ELECTIONS
15 SEPTEMBER-NORWAY,LOCAL ELECTIONS
16 SEPTEMBER-GEORGIA (USA),SPECIAL ELECTIONS
16 SEPTEMBER-OREGON (USA),LOCAL ELECTIONS
16 SEPTEMBER-WASHINGTON STATE (USA),STATE PRIMARY ELECTIONS
18 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN
ARLINGTON
18 SEPTEMBER-ENGLAND (UNITED KINGDOM),LOCAL COUNCL BY-ELECTION IN BRENT-EAST
18 SEPTEMBER-ZAMBIA,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTIONS FOR 4 SEATS
19 SEPTEMBER-DOMINICA,PRESIDENTE (BY THE PARLAMENTO)
20 SEPTEMBER-KAZAKHSTAN,CITY,DISTRICT AND PROVINCIAL COUNCILS ELECTIONS
20 SEPTEMBER-LATVIA,REFERENDUM ON JOINING THE EU
20 SEPTEMBER-JAPAN,LDP PARTY: INTERNAL LEADERSHIP ELECTION
20 SEPTEMBER-CITY OF MERRITT (BC,CANADA),MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION AND REFERENDUM ON A DESTINATION CASINO
20 SEPTEMBER-BRITISH COULMBIA (CANADA),MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTIONS IN CHILLIWACK
AND IN THE VILLAGE OF HARRISON
20-21 SEPTEMBER-SWAZILAND,PARLAMENTOARY ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
21 SEPTEMBER-CANADA,MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION IN ROBERVAL
(QUEBEC)
21 SEPTEMBER-BAVARIA (GERMANY),STATE ELECTIONS
21 SEPTEMBER-BRANDENBURG (GERMANY),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
21 SEPTEMBER-SAINT PETERSBURG (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
21 SEPTEMBER-LENINGRAD OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
21 SEPTEMBER-TOMSK OBLAST (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
21 SEPTEMBER-SVERDLOVSK OBLAST (RUSSIA),RUNOFF OF THE GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
25 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN DICKSON AND LAKELAND
25 SEPTEMBER-MALDIVES,INTERNAL PRESIDENTEIAL NOMINATION FOR THE OCTOBER POPULAR REFERENDUM
26 SEPTEMBER-INDIA,STATE ASSEMBLEA BY-ELECTIONS IN THE STATES OF KERALA (11- ERNAKULAM),
MAHARASHTRA (37-SOLAPUR), ANDRA PRADESH (215-KARWAN),KARNATAKA ( 216 - HUNGUND,74-VEMAGAL),
MEGHALAYA (22-LABAN),ORISSA (114- BIRMAHARAJPUR) AND WEST BENGAL (179- UTTARPARA)
27 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN TRENTON 2ND ROUND
28 SEPTEMBER-TYROL AND UPPER AUSTRIA (AUSTRIA),STATE ELECTIONS
28 SEPTEMBER-ARGENTINA,GUBERNATORIAL AND CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS IN NEUQUEN AND MISIONES
28 SEPTEMBER-CORRIENTES (ARGENTINA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS
29 SEPTEMBER-RWANDA,PARLAMENTO
29 SEPTEMBER-PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (CANADA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS
30 SEPTEMBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN
KNOXVILLE 1ST ROUND
1 OCTOBER-SAN MARINO,INDIRECT ELECTION OF 2 CAPITANI REGGENTI (CHIEFS OF STATE)
1 OCTOBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN ADAMSVILLE
2 OCTOBER-ONTARIO (CANADA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS
4 OCTOBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN
CENTERVILLE
4 OCTOBER-OMAN,PARLAMENTO
4 OCTOBER-TOWNSHIP OF ESQUIMALT (BC,CANADA),REFERENDUM ON BORROWING TO REPAIR THE SEWER SYSTEM
5 OCTOBER-CHECHNYA (RUSSIA),PRESIDENTE (ITAR TASS 8/7/03)
5 OCTOBER-SAINT PETERSBURG (RUSSIA),GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS 2ND ROUND
5 OCTOBER-MONTREAL (QUEBEC,CANADA),MUNICIPAL BY-ELECTION
5 OCTOBER-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN SAN JUAN
5 OCTOBER-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL ELECTION IN THE PROVINCE OF CORDOBA
5 OCTOBER-CHACO (ARGENTINA),RUNOFF OF THE GUBERNATORIAL ELECTION
7 OCTOBER-CALIFORNIA (USA),GUBERNATORIAL RECALL ELECTION
7 OCTOBER-IOWA (USA),CITY PRIMARY ELECTIONS
9 OCTOBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN MEMPHIS 1ST ROUND
9 OCTOBER-RUSSIA,RERUN OF THE SINDACOAL ELECTIONS IN NORILSK
12 OCTOBER-THAILAND,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION IN NANTHABURI
15 OCTOBER-AZERBAIJAN,PRESIDENTE
16 OCTOBER-YUKON (CANADA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
18 OCTOBER-SWAZILAND,PARLAMENTOARY ELECTIONS 2ND ROUND
18-19 OCTOBER-ROMANIA,REFERENDUM ON ADAPTING THE COUNTRY'S CONSTITUTION TO THE EUROPEAN STANDARDS
19 OCTOBER-SWITZERLAND,PARLAMENTO
19 OCTOBER-ALAND (FINLAND),PARLAMENTO
19 OCTOBER-TABASCO STATE (MEXICO),MUNICIPAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
19 OCTOBER-FORMOSA (ARGENTINA),CONGRESSIONAL AND GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS
20 OCTOBER-NORTHWEST TERRITORIES (CANADA),MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS FOR CITIES AND TOWNS, EXCLUDING INUVIK
21 OCTOBER-NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR (CANADA),PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS
22 OCTOBER-SASKATCHEWAN (CANADA),MUNICIPAL,CITY AND VILLAGE ELECTIONS
22 OCTOBER-WINKLER (MB,CANADA),REFERENDUM ON EXPANDED LIQUOR SERVICE
25 OCTOBER-BOTSWANA,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION IN FRANCISTOWN-EAST
25 OCTOBER-MALDIVES,PRESIDENTEIAL REFERENDUM
25 OCTOBER-COLOMBIA,15 REFERENDUMS ON REFORMING THE CONGRESS , CUTTING THE STATE'S EXPENSES
AND FREEZING THE PUBLIC SALARIES FOR 2 YEARS
AND ON FIGHTING THE CORRUPTION
26 OCTOBER-COLOMBIA,GUBERNATORIAL AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
26 OCTOBER-BULGARIA,LOCAL COUNCIL AND MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
26 OCTOBER-RUSSIA,RERUN OF THE SINDACOAL ELECTION IN NORILSK
26 OCTOBER-SPAIN,REGIONAL ELECTIONS IN MADRID
26 OCTOBER-ITALY,PARLAMENTOARY BY-ELECTION FOR 1 SEAT IN TRIESTE
26 OCTOBER-TRENTINO ALTO ADIGE (ITALY),REGIONAL COUNCIL AND PROVINCIAL COUNCIL ELECTIONS
26 OCTOBER-ARGENTINA,CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS IN THE PROVINCES OF CATAMARCA,TUCUMAN,LA PAMPA AND MENDOZA
26 OCTOBER-ARGENTINA,GUBERNATORIAL ELECTIONS IN THE PROVINCES OF MENDOZA AND LA PAMPA
27 OCTOBER-MIRROR (AB,CANADA),PLEBISCITE ON DISSOLVING THE VILLAGE AND ANNEXING IT TO LACOMBE COUNTY
28 OCTOBER-ISRAEL,MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 1ST ROUND
28 OCTOBER-TENNESSEE (USA),CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS IN FRANKLIN

 

 

up 

Sources


Fonti ~ Sources

 

up






Update 15-04-13


Spot

 


Feel free to give a donation through Paypal
to help sustain this site
with a
Donation


R
G
P







 

 

| up  |  Home  |  Contact  |    Copyright  Portale  Storia  |