Fresh News

Update Elections

2005


 

2 January-Croatia,Presidente 1st round
5 Janury-Florida (USA),Special election in Lady Lake
6 January-Canada,Reform B.C.Party: Internal leadership election
6 January-Kerala (India),Council of States by-election
9 January-Palestine,Presidente
11 January-Florida (USA),Special election in Cutler Ridge Area
11 January-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
11 January-Malawi,Parlamentary by-elections
12 January-Abkhazia (Georgia),Rerun of the presidenteial election
15 January-Zimbabwe,ZANU-PF Party: Internal parlamentoary primary elections
15-16 January-France,Green Party: Internal leadership election
16 January-Croatia,Presidente 2nd round
17 January-Tobago (Trinidad and Tobago),Local assemblea election
18 January-Alabama (USA),Special election in the Shelby county
22 January-Maldives,Parlamento
23 January-Japan,Gubernatorial elections in Yamagata and Gifu Prefectures,
municipal assemblea elections in Osaka and Okayama prefectures
and local plebiscite in Kurashiki
23 January-Russia,Gubernatorial election in Nenets Autonomous Okrug 1st round
23 January-Italy,Socialist Party: Internal leadership election
23-24 January-Italy,Senatorial by-elections in Bari and Rovigo
24 January-Maharashtra (India),State assemblea by-elections for Nagpur 135-south and
for 215-South Solapur assemblea constituencies
24 January-Rajastan (India),State assemblea by-election for 186-Luni assemblea constituency
25 January-Tokelau (New Zealand),Island council election
25 January-Alabama (USA),Special general election for the House
district #65 and Senate district #24 and special runoff primary election for
the House district #82
25 January-Florida (USA),Special election in Ormond Beach 1st round
26 January-South Africa,Municipal by-elections
27 January-Palestine,Municipal elections 2nd stage in the Gaza Strip
29 January-Lousiana (USA),Special elections
29 January-Jammu and Kashmire (India),Municipal elections in Baramulla and Kupwara
30 January-Iraq,Parlamentoary and provincial council elections
30 January-Kurdistan (Iraq),Local assemblea election
1 February-Idaho (USA),County elections
1 February-Florida (USA),Special election in Bonita Springs and primary election
in Longboat Key
1 February-New Hampshire (USA),Special primary election for House Strafford county district#3
1 February-Jammu and Kashmire (India),Municipal elections in Srinagar and Jammu
3 February-Haryana State (India),State assemblea elections
3 February-Bihar and Jharkhand States (India),State assemblea elections 1st phase
4 February-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Primorskii Krai
5 February-Texas (USA),Special election for House #121
6 February-Thailand,General elections (Transeconomics)
6 February-Baja California Sur State (Mexico),
Gubernatorial,local assemblea and municipal elections
6 February-Guerrero State (Mexico),Gubernatorial election
6 February-Russia,Gubernatorial runoff election in Nenets Autonomous Okrug
6 February-Jammu and Kashmire (India),Municipal elections in Anantnag and Pulwana
7 February-Jammu and Kashmire (India),Municipal elections in Jammu and Kathua
8 February-Denmark,Parlamentoary and local elections
8 February-Greece,Presidente (by the Parlamento)
8 February-Washington State (USA),Special election
8 February-Florida (USA),Special elections in Indialantic,Punta Gorda,Inverness
and primary elections in Cooper City,Dania Beach,Winter Park and
general election in Marathon,Palm Beach,Ocean Ridge,Dunedin
8 February-Ohio (USA),Special referenda in 36 municipalities about bonds issues,
tax issues, municipal income tax, funds for schools
8 February-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
8 February-Pennsylvania (USA),Special election for House #189
10 February-Canada,Municipal by-election in Whitehorse (YT)
10 February-Saudi Arabia,Municipal elections in Ryad 1st round
10 February-Jammu and Kashmire (India),Municipal elections in Srinagar and Budgam
12 February-Jammu and Kashmire (India),Municipal elections in Doda and Udhampur
13 February-Honduras,Presidenteial and sindacoal primary elections
13 February-French Polynesia (France),Assemblea by-elections
14 February-Brazil,PT Party: Internal elections 1st round
15 February-Florida (USA),Special elections in Blues Creek, Duval County and Jacksonsville
and general election in Golden Beach
15 February-Wisconsin (USA),Non partisan county primary elections
15 February-Bihar and Jharkhand States (India),State assemblea elections 2nd phase
16 February-Florida (USA),General election in Sopchoppy
16 February-South Africa,Municipal by-election in KwaZulu-Natal
17 February-Jammu and Kashmire (India),Municipal elections in Poonch and Rajouri
17 February-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Tyumen Oblast
18 February-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Vladimir Oblast
18-19 February-Uganda,FDC Party: Internal leadership and presidenteial primary elections
20 February-Portugal,Parlamento
20 February-Nothern Cyprus,Parlamento
20 February-Schleswig-Holstein (Germany),State elections
20 February-Spain,Referendum on the European Constitution
20 February-Quintana Roo State (Mexico),Gubernatorial,
local assemblea and municipal elections
20 February-Hidalgo State (Mexico),Gubernatorial and local assemblea elections
20 February-Tuscany (Italy),Regional primary elections
21 February-Anguilla (UK),Parlamento
22 February-Illinois (USA),Municipal and township primary elections
22 February-California (USA),County primary elections
22 February-Florida (USA),Special election in Les Chales and runoff in Ormond Beach
22 February-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Kurks Oblast
23 February-Bihar and Jharkhand States (India),State assemblea elections 3rd phase
24 February-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Legislative assemblea by-elections for 2 seats
24 February-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial elections of the Amur Oblast and Khanty-Mansiisk Autonomous Okrug
25 February-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Jewsih Autonomous Okrug
25 February-Togo,RPT Party: Internal leadership and presidenteial primary election
26 February-Lousiana (USA),Special elections
26 February-Western Australia(Australia),State elections and referendum
about the retail trading hours
from 26 February to 1 March-Kenya,NARC Coalition Parties: Internal regional elections
27 February-Tajikistan,Parlamento 1st round
27 February-Kyrgyzstan,Parlamento
27 February-Santiago del Estero (Argentina),Gubernatorial and provincial assemblea elections
27 February-Costa Rica,PUSC Party: Districtal primary elections
28 February-French Polynesia (France),Internal prime minister election (by the Parlamento)
28 February-Burundi,Referendum on the new Constitution
28 February-Canada,Municipal by-election in Calgary council ward 10 (AB)
1 March-Burlington (Vermont,USA),Referendum on adopting instant runoff
voting for future sindacoal elections
1 March-California (USA),County elections
1 March-Kansas (USA),City primary elections
1 March-Florida (USA),General elections in Keystone Heights,Sanibel,Williston,Largo,
Welaca and 1st round in Aventura and primary elections in Cape Coral and Fort Myers
1 March-Oklahoma (USA),Municipal primary elections and special elections
2 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections
3 March-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Saratov Oblast
3-6 March-Italy,RC Party: Internal leadership election
5 March-Saudi Arabia,Runoff of the Municipal elections in the eastern and southwestern regions
5 March-Lousiana (USA),Special elections
5 March-Florida (USA),General election in Eatonville
5 March-Switerland,FDP Party: Internal elections
6 March-Moldova,Parlamento
7 March-Connecticut (USA),Municipal primary elections
8 March-Micronesia,Parlamento
8 March-New Hampshire (USA),Township elections and special election for
House Strafford county district #3 and special primary election for
House Sullivan county district #4
8 March-Alabama (USA),Special election for the House district #82
8 March-Oregon (USA),County elections
8 March-Los Angeles(USA),Sindacoal primary election
8 March-California (USA),Special election congressional district #5
8 March-Missouri (USA),Municipal primary elections
8 March-Florida (USA),Special election in Hamilton County and General county elections
8 March-Washington State (USA),Special election
11 March-Ireland,Parlamentoary by-elections in Kildare North and Meath constituencies
11 March-Maharashtra State (India),Assemblea by-election for 1 seat
11 March-Kenya,NARC Coalition Parties: Internal leadership elections
11 March-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial elections of the Evenk and the Yamalo Nenets Autonomous Okrugs
11 and 13 March-Liechtenstein,Parlamento
12 March-Latvia,Municipal elections
12 March-Malta,Local council elections in Valletta, Isla, Zebbug, Zejejtun,
Balzan, Dingli, Fontana, Gajnsielem, Ghasri, Iklin, Kirkop, Marsa, Mellieha,
Mqabba, Nadur, Pembroke, Qrendi, San Giljan, San Pawl il-Bahar, Santa Venera,
Ta'Xbiex, Xewkija and Zurrieq
13 March-Macedonia,Municipal elections 1st round
13 March-Central African Republic,Presidenteial, Parlamentoary 1st round
and municipal elections
13 March-Kyrguztstan,Runoff of the parlamentoary elections and
1st round of the elections in the Tong district -delayed for clashes-
13 March-Chiba Prefecture (Japan),Gubernatorial election
15 March-Georgia (USA),Special elections
15 March-Alabama (USA),Special primary election House #46 1st round
15 March-Florida (USA),General elections in Inglis,Jupiter Island,St.Cloud,
Interlachen and runoff in Aventura
16-17 March-Tonga,Parlamento
17 March-Canada,Provincial by-election in Dufferin-Peel-Wellington-Grey (ON)
18 March-Maharashtra State (India),Local council by-election in Parbhani-cum-Hingoli constituency
19 March-Australia,Parlamentoary by-election in Werriwa
20 March-Russia,Legislative elections in Voronezh and Vladimir Oblast
20 March-Russia,Sindacoal election in Chelyabinsk
22 March-Florida (USA),General election in Bonifay and runoff of the
8/3 election in Hialeah Gardens,Belle Isle
23 March-Barbuda(Antigua and Barbuda),Barbuda council elections
24 March-Tajikistan,Parlamento 2nd round
25 March-Russia,Indirect presidenteial election of the Republic of Tatarstan
27 March-Macedonia,Municipal elections 2nd round and rerun of the 1st round
in some municipalities due to irregularities in the first round
27 March-Russia,Sindacoal elections in Surgut and Omsk
27 March-Russia,Legislative elections in Amur Oblast and in
Yamalo-Nenets autonomous Okrug
27 March-Saratov City (Russia),Referendum on whether the city's sindaco should
continue to be directly elected
29 March-Florida (USA),General election in Gainesville 1st round and special runoff elections
in Duval County and Jacksonsville
30 March-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Tula Oblast
31 March-Zimbabwe,Parlamento
1 April-San Marino,Indirect elections of the two Capitani Reggenti (Heads of the State)
2 April-South Korea,URI Party: Internal leadership election
2 April-Lousiana (USA),Special and municipal primary elections
3-4 April-Italy,Regional and municipal elections 1st round
4 April-Moldova,Presidente (by the Parlamento)
5 April-California (USA),County elections
5 April-Illinois (USA),Municipal and township elections
5 April-Oklahoma (USA),Municipal and special elections
5 April-Kansas (USA),City elections
5 April-Nevada (USA),City primary elections
5 April-Wisconsin (USA),Non partisan county elections
5 April-Missouri (USA),Municipal elections and special elections for the
State Senate #16 and #22 and State House #38
for State House #28, State Senate #16 and #22
5 April-Florida (USA),General county elections
and 1st round in Plant City
5 April-Pennsylvania (USA),Special elections for Senate #16
5 April-Dominica,Parlamentoary by-election in Grandbay
6 April-Iraq,Presidente (by the Parlamento)
6 April-Florida (USA),General election in Reddick
8 April-Curacao (Netherlands Antilles,Netherlands),Referenda about the status to Netherlands
8 April-Sint Eustatius (Netherlands Antilles,Netherlands),Referenda about the status with Netherlands and about
splitting from the Netherlands Antilles
8 April-Djibouti,Presidente
10 April-Colima State (Mexico),Gubernatorial election
12 April-South Dakota (USA),Municipal elections 1st round
12 April-California (USA),County elections
12 April-Florida (USA),General elections in Alachua,Fernandina Beach 1st round
and in Miami Shores,Coral Gables,Pasco County,DeFuniak Springs and runoff
of the 8/3 elections in Pinella County,Sarasota,Maitland and Winter Garden
12 April-New Hampshire (USA),Special election for House Sullivan county district #4
15 April-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Koryak Autonomous Okrug
17 April-Northern Cyprus,Presidente
17 April-Basque Regions (Spain),Parlamento
17 April-Akita Prefecture (Japan),Gubernatorial and municipal assemblea elections
17 April-Cuba,Municipal elections 1st round
17 April-Krasnodar Krai (Russia),Referendum on the question of merging the krai
with the Taimyr and Evenk autonomous okrugs
17-18 April-Italy,Regional and municipal elections 2nd round, provincial election
in Viterbo and 1st round of the regional elections
in the region of Basilicata
18 April-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Chelyabisnk Oblast
19 April-Florida (USA),General elections in Gainesville (2nd round)
and in Lynn Haven, Mexico Beach, Panama City, Parker and Springfield
18-19 April-Vatican City,Indirect elections of the Pope
(Chief of the State) -elected by Cardinals
20 April-Tonga,PDP Party: Internal leadership elections
20 April-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Kemerovo Oblast
20 April-South Africa,Municipal by-elections
21 April-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Kostroma Oblast
21 April-Saudi Arabia,Runoff of the Municipal elections in the northern and western regions
21 April-Orissa (India),State assemblea by-election for the 135-Sundargarh Constituency
21 April-Ghana,Parlamentoary by-election in Asawase
23 April-Lousiana (USA),Municipal elections
23 April-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Orel Oblast
24 April-Togo,Presidente
24 April-Japan,Parlamentoary by-elections in Fukuoka #2 and Miyagi #2
and sindacoal elections in Nagoya and Toyama
24 April-Cuba,Municipal elections 2nd round
24 April-Andorra,Parlamento
24-25 April-Basilicata (Italy),Regional runoff elections
26 April-South Dakota (USA),Municipal elections 2nd round
26 April-Alabama (USA),Special primary election House #46 2nd round
26 April-Florida (USA),General elections in the Gadsden County,White Springs,
Pomona Park
and 2nd round of the 4/5 elections in Alachua and Bay Harbour Island
26 April-Washington State (USA),Special election
26 April-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Samara Oblast
30 April-Niue (New Zealand),Parlamento
30 April-Lesotho,Local government elections
30 April-South Korea,Parlamentoary by-elections for 6 seats,
sindacoal,gubernatorial and local council elections in 31 localities
30 April-Maharashtra (India),Council of State by-election for 1 seat
?? May-Christmas Island (Australia),Parlamento
?? May-Cocos Island (Australia),Parlamento
1 May-Tasmania (Australia),Local council elections
2 May-Connecticut (USA),Municipal elections
3 May-Virginia (USA),Township election in Vienna
3 May-Mississippi (USA),County primary elections 1st round
3 May-Ohio (USA),Municipal primary elections
3 May-Florida (USA),General election in Cedar Key,North Miami Beach,St.Lucie
and runoff election in Plant City and Miami Springs
3 May-Tonga,Elections for 1 Noble's Representative for 'Eua and one for Tongatapu
5 May-United Kingdom,General elections
5 May-England (United Kingdom),Local council elections in 34 counties,3 unitary authorities
-Bristol (1/3 of the councillors), Isle of Wight and Stockton- and sindacoal elections in
Doncaster,North Tyneside, Stoke-on-Trent and Hartlepool
5 May-Northern Ireland (United Kingdom),Local government elections for 582 council seats
5 May-Scotland (United Kingdom),
5 May-Dominica,Parlamento
5 May-Tonga,Parlamentoary by-elections for 2 seats
6 May-Palestine,Municipal elections 3rd stage mainly in West Bank and for few council in Gaza Strip
7 May-Texas (USA),Special election for House #78
7 May-San Antonio(Texas,USA),Sindacoal election
7 May-Western Australia (Australia),Local government elections
7-8 May-Italy,Provincial,sindacoal and municipal elections in the regions of Trentino Alto Adige and Aosta Valley 1st round
7-8-9-Sardinia (Italy),Provincial,sindacoal and municipal elections
8 May-Uruguay,Municipal elections
8 May-Central African Republic,Presidenteial and parlamentoary runoff elections
8 May-Tunisia,Municipal elections
9 May-Canada,Municipal by-election in the city of Woodstock (ON)
10 May-New Hampshire (USA),Township elections
10 May-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
10 May-Florida (USA),General election in Port St.Joe,North Miami,Sweetwater
and special election in Highlands County and runoff election in North Miami Beach
and Fernandina Beach
11 May-Cayman Islands (UK),Legislative Assemblea election
11 May-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 4 wards
14 May-Tamil Nadu (India),State assemblea by-elections in 26-Kancheepuram and
in 15-Gummidipundi
14 May-Taiwan,National (Constituent) Assemblea election
14 May-Chile,RN Party: Internal presidenteial primary election
14 May-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Penza Oblast
15 May-Ethiopia,Parlamentoary and regional assemblea elections
15 May-North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany),State elections
15 May-Croatia,Municipal and regional elections
15 May-Sicily (Italy),Referendum on the direct election of the Presidente of Sicily Region
15-16 May-Sicily (Italy),Municipal elections
17 May-Los Angeles (USA),Sindacoal elections
17 May-Mississippi (USA),County primary elections 2nd round
17 May-Pennsylvania (USA),Municipal primary elections and special elections for Senate
#4 and #42
17 May-Oregon (USA),County elections
17 May-Washington State (USA),Special election
17 May-Florida (USA),General election in North Miami 2nd round
17 May-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial elections
and Plebiscite on Single Transferable Vote
18 May-South Africa,Municipal ward by-election in Merafonf City ward#3
20 May-Bougainville (Papua New Guinea),Local presidenteial and assemblea elections
and referendum on the autonomy plan
21 May-Mozambique,Parlamentoary by-election in Mocimboa da Praia
21 May-Costa Rica,UP Party: Internal presidenteial primary election
22 May-Mongolia,Presidenteial election and Referendum on dividing the country into four provinces
22 May-Nordrhein-Westfalen (Germany),State elections
22 May-Italy,Runoff of the Provincial,sindacoal and municipal elections in the regions of
Trentino Alto Adige and Aosta Valley
23 May-Connecticut (USA),Municipal runoff elections
24 May-Idaho (USA),County elections
24 May-Florida (USA),General election in Sweetwater 2nd round
24 May-Canada,Federal by-election in the Labrador province
25 May-Suriname,Parlamento
25 May-Egypt-Referendum on the Constitutional changes like allowing multicandidate presidenteial elections
28 May-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Lipetsk Oblast
29 May-Lebanon,Parlamento 1st round -19 seats in Beirut
29 May-France,Referendum on the European Constitution
30 May-Germany,CDU Party: Internal PM primary election
1 June-Netherlands,Referendum on the European Constitution
1 June-Canada,Sindacoal by-election in the city of Estevan (SK)
1 June-Tuvalu,Parlamentoary by-election for the island of Nui
2 June-Kuwait,Local elections in 10 districts
2 June-India,Assemblea by-election for 1 seat in Karnataka State 21-Shimoga constituency
2 June-India,State assemblea by-elections for the local assemblies in the following States:
Andra Pradesh: 166-Penuconda, Goa: 11-Taleigao, 14-Cambarjua, 28-Benaulim,
30-Margao and 40-Poinguinim, Haryana: 29-Kiloi, 67-Tosham and 74-Hissar,
Karnataka: 81-Chamrajapet,
Kerala: 9-Azhikode and 14-Kuthuparamba, Uttar Pradesh: 162-Hainsarbazar,
227-Varanasi North, 261-Allahabad West and 344-Kheragarh
3 June-India,Council of State by-elections for 1 seat in Kerala and 1 in Jharkhand
3 June-Burundi,Local government elections
4 June-Canada,Yukon Liberal Party: Internal leadership election
5 June-Malaysia,PAS Party: Internal leadership election
5 June-Lebanon,Parlamento 2nd round -23 seats in the south
5 June-Switzerland,Referenda about joining the Schengen and Dublin Protocols
and about have participation in co-ordination policing and crime fighting
6 June-California (USA),Municipal runoff election in Long Beach
6 June-Chad,Referendum on allowing the presidente to stand for more than two terms
6-7 June-Hungary,Presidente (by the Parlamento)
7 June-California (USA),County elections
7 June-Mississippi (USA),County elections
7 June-Nevada (USA),City elections
7 June-New Jersey (USA),Gubernatorial and county primary elections
7 June-South Dakota (USA),Municipal elections 1st round
7 June-Alabama (USA),Special election House #46 1st round
7 June-Burundi,Rerun of the local elections in Bujumbura due to violence
8 June-North Ossetia (Russia),Indirect presidenteial election
8 June-South Africa,Municipal ward by-elections in Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal and North West
9 June-Zambia,Parlamentoary by-election in Kalulushi
10-11 June-Colombia,Liberal Party: Internal leadership election
12 June-Lebanon,Parlamento 3rd round -35 seats in the Mount Lebanon
12-13 June-Italy,Referenda on the fertility law
13 June-New Brunswick (Canada),Municipal by-elections in 12 constituencies
14 June-West Virginia (USA),Municipal elections
14 June-Virginia (USA),Gubernatorial primary elections
14 June-Florida (USA),General election in St Marks and 1st round in Hawthorne
14 June-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
15 June-Tuvalu,Parlamentoary by-election for the island of Nanumea
15 June-Canada,Town of Fort Good Hope (NT),Plebiscite
on Banning Alcohol for One Year
16 June-Hong Kong (China),Internal Chief Executive election (by the Assemblea)
17 June-Iran,Presidente 1st round
17 June-Japan,Sindacoal elections in Akita and Chiba
18 June-Northern Territory (Australia),Legislative assemblea elections
18 June-Zimbabwe,Parlamentoary by-election in Mudzi East
19 June-Lebanon,Parlamento 4th round -28 seats in the north and 23 seats in the east
19 June-Nogorno Karabakh (Azerbaijan),Parlamento
19 June-Guinea Bissau,Presidente 1st round
19 June-Galicia (Spain),Regional elections
19 June-Samara (Russia),Referendum on dismissing Sindaco Georgii Limanskii
20 June-Indonesia,Gubernatorial and sindacoal elections 1st stage
21 June-Georgia (USA),Special elections
21 June-South Dakota (USA),Municipal 1st round,school board elections and runoff
of the municipal elections of June 7th
21 June-Canada,Provincial by-election in Chester-St. Margaret's (NS)
23 June-Canada,Provincial by-election in Exploits (NL)
23 June-United Kingdom,Delayed parlamentoary election for 1 seat in the
constituency of Staffordshire South
23 June-Northern Ireland (UK),UUP Party: Internal leadership election
24 June-Iran,Presidenteial runoff election
25 June-Bulgaria,Parlamento
25 June-Botswana,Parlamentoary by-election for the Tsau council (Ngami constituency)
27 June-Indonesia,Gubernatorial and sindacoal elections 2nd stage
28 June-Florida (USA),General election in Hawthorne 2nd round
28 June-Nova Scotia (Canada),Plebiscites on Permitting Liquor Stores in the towns of
Cambrige,Maitland and Tidnish
3 July-Albania,Parlamento
3 July-Mauritius,Parlamento
3 July-Mexico State(Mexico),Gubernatorial election
3 July-Nayarit State (Mexico),Gubernatorial,local assemblea and municipal elections
3 July-Tunisia,Senate elections
3 July-Japan,Metropolitan assemblea election in Tokyo and gubernatorial election in Kyodo Prefecture
4 July-Burundi,Parlamentoary elections (lower house)
5 July-South Dakota (USA),Municipal elections 2nd round
6 July-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Eastern Cape Buffalo City and KwaZulu Natal Mbonambi
9 July-Botswana,BNF Party: Gabarone West-North By-election primary election
10 July-Kyrgyzstan,Presidente
10 July-Luxembourg,Referendum on the European Constitution
12 July-Florida (USA),General election in Horseshoe Beach,Perry and Freeport
12 July-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
14 July-United Kingdom,Parlamentoary by-election for 1 seat in Cheadle constituency
14 July-India,Council of State elections in Goa,Gujarat and West Bengal
14 July-India,Karnataka (India),State assemblea by-election
14 July-Tonga,Noble representative by-election for Legislative Assemblea
15 July-Zambia.MMD Party: Internal leadership election
16 July-Taiwan,Nationalist(Kuomitang) Party: Direct leadership election
18 July-Canada,Territorial by-election in North Slave (NT)
19 July-Burundi,Senate elections
19 July-Suriname,Presidente (by the Parlamento)1st attempt -failed
19 July-Florida (USA),General elections in La Belle,Bescom
21-23 July-Botswana,BDP Party: Internal leadership elections
23 July-Chile,DC Party: Senatorial primary elections
24 July-Guinea Bissau,Presidenteial runoff election
24 July-Thailand,Parlamentoary by-election in Udon Thani #2
25 July-Costa Rica,PUSC Party: Internal Presidenteial primary election
26 July-Suriname,Presidente (by the Parlamento) 2nd attempt -failed
26 July-San Diego (CA,USA),Sindacoal primary elections
27 July-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 14 municipalities including Johannesbourg City
28 July-Uganda,Referendum on allowing a multiparty system
31 July-Chile,Socialist party: Presidenteial primary election
31 July-Japan,Sindacoal elections in Otama,Sendai and Nara
31 July-Mexico, PRD Party: Internal presidenteial primary election
2 August-Idaho (USA),County elections
2 August-Ohio USA),Special elections and referenda
2 August-Florida (USA),General election in Chiefland
3 August-Suriname,Presidente (elected by the Regional Assemblies) 3rd attempt
7 August-Venezuela,Municipal and districtal elections
7 August-Gabon,Parlamentoary by-election in Moanda district
9 August-Florida (USA),General election in Altha
9 August-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
11(?) August-Russia,Indirect gubernatorial election of the Altai Krai
14 August-Costa Rica,PUSC Party: Parlamentoary primary elections
18 August-Pakistan,Provincial elections 1st stage
19 August-Burundi,Indirect presidenteial elections -by the Parlamento
19 August-Kazakhstan,Indirect election of 1/2 of the Senate (elected by provincial and local officials)
21 August-Ethiopia,Delayed parlamentoary elections in the Ogaden Region and
Rerun of the polls for 31 seats for fraud allegations
21 August-Japan,Municipal assemblea elections in Gifu and Kani Prefectures
25 August-Pakistan,Provincial elections 2nd stage
25 August-Jammu and Kashmir (India),State assemblea by-elections in 15-Pattan and 50-Zanskar
27 August-Singapore,Presidente
28 August-Turrialba (Costa Rica),Referendum on allowing the construction of a dam in the Pacuare River
30 August-Florida (USA),General election in Jacob
30 August-Ghana,Parlamentoary by-election in Odododiodoo
31 August-Bhutan,Local elections
31 August-Saint Helena (UK),Parlamento
7 Sep 2005 Egypt presidente
11 Sep 2005 Japan parlamento
12 Sep 2005 Norway parlamento
13 Sep 2005 Mobile (AL) sindaco (runoff)
17 Sep 2005 New Zealand parlamento
18 Sep 2005 Afghanistan parlamento
18 Sep 2005 Germany parlamento
25 Sep 2005 Poland parlamento, senate
25 Sep 2005 Macau (China) parlamento
25 Sep 2005 Switzerland referendum on free movement of workers w/10 new EU states
27 Sep 2005 Denmark referendum on EU constitution
29 Sep 2005 Algeria referendum on amnesty for rebels
29 Sep 2005 Somaliland parlamento
Sep 2005 Aruba parlamento
1 Oct 2005 San Marino captains-regent (by parlamento)
9 Oct 2005 Poland presidente
11 Oct 2005 Liberia presidente and parlamento
15 Oct 2005 Iraq referendum on new constitution
23 Oct 2005 Argentina congress
23 Oct 2005 Brazil referendum on ban of firearms sales
23 Oct 2005 Russia referendum on merger of Kamchatka oblast and Koryak A.O.
30 Oct 2005 Cote d'Ivoire presidente and parlamento
30 Oct 2005 Tanzania presidente and parlamento
30 Oct 2005 Zanzibar presidente and parlamento
Oct 2005 Ethiopia presidente (by parlamento)
Oct 2005 Jersey (UK) senate
6 Nov 2005 Azerbaijan parlamento
8 Nov 2005 Northern Marianas governor
8 Nov 2005 New Jersey (US) governor
13 Nov 2005 Burkina Faso presidente
13 Nov 2005 Haiti presidente and parlamento
21 Nov 2005 Kenya referendum on new constitution
27 Nov 2005 Honduras presidente and parlamento
27 Nov 2005 Congo (Kinshasa) referendum on new constitution
27 Nov 2005 Chechnya (Russia)parlamento
27 Nov 2005 Gabon presidente
1 Dec 2005 Egypt parlamento (3rd round)
3 Dec 2005 Venezuela congress
4 Dec 2005 Kazakhstan presidente
7 Dec 2005 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines parlamento
7 Dec 2005 Switzerland presidente (by parlamento)
11 Dec 2005 Ecuador referendum on amending the constitution
11 Dec 2005 Transdniestr parlamento
14 Dec 2005 Chile presidente, congress
14 Dec 2005 Tanzania presidente,parlamento
15 Dec 2005 Iraq parlamento
18 Dec 2005 Bolivia presidente, congress
24 Dec 2005 Pitcairn Island(UK) council, magistrate
27 Dec 2005 Haiti presidente, parlamento
Dec 2005 Bhutan referendum on new constitution
Dec 2005 Estonia EU constitution (by parlamento)

 

up 

Sources


Fonti ~ Sources

 

up






Update 15-04-13


Spot

 


Feel free to give a donation through Paypal
to help sustain this site
with a
Donation


R
G
P







 

 

| up  |  Home  |  Contact  |    Copyright  Portale  Storia  |