Fresh News

. Territorio di Guam
. Territory of Guam
.
Guåhan
. ГУАМ

Drapeau animé de Guam par Pascal Gross   
  

Bandiera Locale

Adozione  1917

Descrizione

La bandiera è blu scuro con un confine rosso e stretto su tutti i quattro lati; centrato è un ellisse rossa puntuta e verticale che contiene una scena di spiaggia, una canoa a vela tipica dei nativi Chamorros ed un albero di palme con la parola Guam sovrapposta in lettere rosse.

 

 

Il Nome

Dalla parola chamorro nome etnico.



ITU
code

FIPS
code

ISO
3c

ISO
Internet
 

license
plate

GUM

GQ

GUM

.gu

?

 

 

 

 

 

Olympic
code

ISO 3c
code

Phone
prefix

GMT
time

GUM

USD

1-671

+10

 

 

 


 


stemma di stato

 




Map

 

 

 


x
Cronologia

Comandanti Militari Spagnoli 1668/1676
Governatori delle Isole Marianne 1676/1897
Commissari 1898/1899
Governatori 1899/1941
Governatori militari giapponesi 1941/1944
Governatori militari USA 1944/1946
Governatori dal 1946


I Dati
Le Date
Le Capitali
Inno Nazionale
Inno Locale
I Nomi
Organizzazioni Internazionali
Storia delle bandiere


Sources

 

Festa nazionale: 4/7/1776  indipendence Day
Festa locale: primo lunedì di marzo dal 1521 "Giorno della Scoperta di Guam" 
Costituzione: 1/8/1950


 

up

-
Inno Nazionale USA "The Star Spangled Banner"


Lyrics by Francis Scott Key (The Defense of Fort McHenry 20/9/1814)

music: author unknown

adopted: 1931


Oh, say can you see, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming ?
Whose broad stripes and bright stars, through the perilous fight,
O'er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming ?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof through the night that our flag was still there.
O say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave ?

On the shore, dimly seen through the mists of the deep,
Where the foe's haughty host in dread silence reposes,
What is that which the breeze, o'er the towering steep,
As it fitfully blows, now conceals, now discloses ?
Now it catches the gleam of the morning's first beam,
In full glory reflected now shines on the stream :
'Tis the star-spangled banner ! O long may it wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

And where is that band who so vauntingly swore
That the havoc of war and the battle's confusion
A home and a country should leave us no more ?
Their blood has wiped out their foul footstep's pollution.
No refuge could save the hireling and slave
From the terror of flight, or the gloom of the grave :
And the star-spangled banner in triumph doth wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

Oh ! thus be it ever, when freemen shall stand
Between their loved homes and the war's desolation !
Blest with victory and peace, may the heaven-rescued land
Praise the Power that hath made and preserved us a nation.
Then conquer we must, for our cause it is just,
And this be our motto: "In God is our trust."
And the star-spangled banner forever shall wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave !

 

 


**
Inno Locale "The Guam Hymn"



lingua locale
inglese

 

Fanohge Chamorro put I tano'-ta
Kanta I matuna-na gi todu I lugat

Para I onra, para I gloria
Abiba I Isla sinparat

Para I onra, para I gloria
Abiba I Isla sinparat

Todu I tiempo I pas para hita
Yan ginen I langet na bendison

Kontra I piligro na' fansafo' ham
Yu'os prutehi I Islan Guam

Kontra I piligro na' fansafo' ham
Yu'os prutehi I Islan Guam

 

in english:

Stand ye Guamanians, for your country

And sing her praise from shore to shore

For her honor, for her glory
Exalt our Island forever more

For her honor, for her glory
Exalt our Island forever more

 

May everlasting peace reign o'er us
May heaven's blessings to us come

Against all perils, do not forsake us
God protect our Isle of Guam

Against all perils, do not forsake us
God protect our Isle of Guam

 

up   

Cronologia

 

Comandanti Militari spagnoli 1668/1676

16/6/1668

16 Jun 1668

Padre Diego Luis de San Vitores

16 Jun 1668

 2 May 1672

Juan de Santa Cruz 

 2 May 1672

16 Jun 1674

Juan de Santiago 

16 Jun 1674

10/6/1676  

Damián de Esplaña 


up 
  

Governatori delle Isole Marianne 1676/1897

10/6/1676

21/6/1678

Francisco de Irrisarri y Viñar

21/6/1678

 5/6/1680

Juan Antonio de Salas 

 5/6/1680

15/6/1681

José de Quiroga

15/6/1681

 3/11/1683

Antonio de Saravia

 3/11/1683

2/1686

Damián de Esplaña

2/1686

8/1689

José de Quiroga

8/1689

16/8/1694

Damián de Esplaña

16/8/1694

1/8/1696

José de Quiroga 

1/8/1696

15/9/1700

José Madrazo

15/9/1700

1/10/1704

Francisco Medrano y Asiain

1/10/1704

1/10/1709

Antonio Villamor y Vadillo

1/10/1709

21/11/1720

Juan Antonio Pimentel

21/11/1720

4/4/1725

Luis Antonio Sánchez de Tagle

4/4/1725

28/11/1725

Juan de Ojeda

28/11/1725

12/2/1730

Manuel Argüelles y Valdés

12/2/1730

1/11/1730

Pedro Lazo de la Vega

1/11/1730

21/8/1734

Diego Félix de Balboa

21/8/1734

2/4/1740

Francisco Cárdenas Pacheco

2/4/1740

21/9/1746

Miguel Fernández de Cárdenas

21/9/1746

8/9/1749

Diego Gómez de la Sierra

8/9/1749

6/11/1756

Enrique de Olavide y Michelena

6/11/1756

20/11/1759

Andrés del Barrio y Rabago

20/11/1759

9/6/1768

José de Soroa

9/6/1768

15/9/1771

Enrique de Olavide y Michelena 

15/9/1771

15/6/1774

Mariano Tobias

15/6/1774

6/6/1776

Antonio Apodaca

6/6/1776

21/8/1786

Felipe de Cera

21/8/1786

2/9/1794

José Arlegui y León

2/9/1794

12/1/1802

Manuel Muro

12/1/1802

18/10/1806

Vicente Blanco

18/10/1806

12/7/1812

Alejandro Parreno

12/7/1812

15/8/1822

José de Medinilla y Pineda

15/8/1822

15/5/1823

José Montilla

15/5/1823

1/8/1826

José Ganga Herrero

1/8/1826

26/9/1831

José de Medinilla y Pineda

26/9/1831

1/10/1837

Francisco Ramón de Villabos

1/10/1837

1/10/1843

José Causillas Salazar

1/10/1843

7/4/1848

Gregorio Santa Maria

7/4/1848

8/9/1848

Félix Calvo

8/9/1848

16/5/1855

Pablo Pérez

16/5/1855

28/1/1866

Felipe Maria de la Corte

28/1/1866

17/8/1871

Francisco Moscoso y Lara

17/8/1871

13/3/1873

Luis de Ybánez y García

13/3/1873

16/1/1875

Eduardo Beaumont y Calafat

16/1/1875

15/8/1880

Manuel Bravo y Barrera

15/8/1880

14/3/1884

Francisco Brochero y Parreno

14/3/1884

17/7/1884

Enrique Solano

17/7/1884

11/1884

Antonio Borreda

11/1884

1885

Francisco Olive y García

1885

20/4/1890

Enrique Solano

20/4/1890

14/8/1891

Joaquín Vara de Rey

14/8/1891

23/8/1892

Luis Santos

23/8/1892

1/9/1893

Vicente Gómez Hernández

1/9/1893

1893

Juan Godoy

1893

24/12/1895

Emilio Galisteo Brunenque

24/12/1895

15/2/1897

Jacobo Marina

15/2/1897

17/4/1897

Angelo Nieto

17/4/1897

1898

Juan Marina


up   

Commissari 1898/1899

21/6/1898

1898

Francisco Portusach Martínez

1898

1898

José Sisto

1898

1899

Venancio Roberto

1899

1/2/1899

José Sisto

1/2/1899

1899

Joaquín Cruz Pérez


up 
  

Governatori 1899/1941

20/4/1899

7/8/1899

William Coe

7/8/1899

1900

Richard Phillips Leary

1900

1901

Seaton Schroeder

1901

19/7/1901

William Swift

19/7/1901

6/2/1903

Seaton Schroeder

6/2/1903

1904

William Elbridge Sewell

1904

1904

R. Stone

1904

2/11/1905

George Leland Dyer

2/11/1905

3/12/1906

Luke McNamee)

3/12/1906

3/10/1907

Templin Morris Potts

3/10/1907

28/12/1907

Luke McNamee

28/12/1907

5/11/1910

Edward John Dorn

5/11/1910

21/1/1911

F.B. Freyer

21/1/1911

30/1/1912

George Robert Salisbury

30/1/1912

23/91913

Robert Edward Coontz

23/91913

28/3/1914

A.W. Hinds

28/3/1914

29/4/1916

William John Maxwell

29/4/1916

8/5/1916

W.P. Cronan

8/5/1916

30/5/1916

E. Simpson

30/5/1916

15/11/1918

Roy Campbell Smith

15/11/1918

22/11/1919

William Wirt Gilmer

22/11/1919

21/12/1919

W.A. Hodgman

21/12/1919

20/7/1920

William Wirt Gilmer

20/7/1920

27/2/1921

Ivan Cyrus Wettengel

27/2/1921

6/2/1922

James S. Spore

6/2/1922

8/12/1922

Adelbert Althouse

8/12/1922

14/12/1922

John P. Miller

14/12/1922

4/8/1923

Adelbert Althouse

4/8/1923

26/8/1924

Henry Bertram Price

26/8/1924

7/4/1926

A.W. Brown

7/4/1926

11/6/1929

Lloyd Stogell Shapley

11/6/1929

1931

Willis Winter Bradley
Medal of Honor

1931

21/6/1933

Edmund Spence Root

21/6/1933

27/3/1936

George Andrew Alexander

27/3/1936

8/2/1938

Benjamin Vaughan McCondlish

8/2/1938

20/4/1940

James Thomas Alexander

20/4/1940

1941

George Johnson McMillin


up  
 

Governatori Militari giapponesi 1941/1944

10/12/1941

14/1/1942

 Horii Tomitaro

14/1/1942

1944

Homura

1944

28/7/1944

 Takeshima Takeshi  

28/7/1944

11/8/1944

  Obata Hideyoshi  


up   

Governatori Militari americani 1944

1944

21/7/1944

 Roy Stanley Geiger   

21/7/1944

30/5/1946

Henry Louis Larsen

Henry Louis Larsen


up 
  

Governatori dal 1946

30/5/1946

27/9/1949

Charles Alan Pownall

27/9/1949

27/3/1953

Carlton S. Skinner
Governor Carlton Skinner

27/3/1953

6/1956

Ford Quint Elvidge

6/1956

2/10/1956

William T. Corbett

2/10/1956

14/11/1959

Richard Barrett Lowe

14/11/1959

9/7/1960

Marcellus G. Boss

9/7/1960

21/5/1961

Joseph F. Flores
Governor Joseph Flores

21/5/1961

15/12/1962

William Patlov Daniel

15/12/1962

1969

Manuel Flores Leon Guerrero

Governor Manuel FL Guerrero, 1963

1969

1/1/1975

Carlos Garcia Camacho

1/1/1975

1/1/1979

Ricardo Jerome Bordallo

1/1/1979

1/1/1983

Paul McDonald Calvo

1/1/1983

1/1/1987

Ricardo Jerome Bordallo

1/1/1987

1/1/1995

Joseph Flores Ada

1/1/1995

1/1/2003

Carl Tommy Cruz Gutierrez


Governor Carl T.C. Gutierrez

1/1/2003

3 Jan 2011 

Felix Perez Camacho

 

3 Jan 20112014Eddie Baza Calvo


Governor Eddie Baza Calvo
18 Nov 20142019Kenneth Mapp
7 Jan 2019 Lou Leon Guerrero
Risultati immagini per Lou Leon Guerrero


up


I Dati:


.superficie: 541 kmq
.popolazione: 171.000

.forma di governo: Territorio non Incorporato USA.
.capo di stato e di governo: Presidente degli Stati Uniti e amministrate dal Fish and Wildlife Service.
.Parlamento: Guam Legislature
.capoluogo: 
Agaña (Hagåtña)  4.700 ab.
.divisione amministrativa: 19 municipalità
.popoli: Chamorro 37.5%, Filippini 26.3%, bianchi 6.8%, altri delle isole Pacifiche 11.3%, misti 9.8%, coreani 2.5%, altri asiatic 2.5%, neri 1%, altri 1.2% 
.lingua ufficiale: inglese.
.religione ufficiale:  -
.religioni: cattolici 74.4%, protestanti 12.8%, altri cristiani 2.4%, altri 10.4%  
.unità monetaria: dollaro USA = 100 centesimi

up
 

Le Date:

1521
scoperta da Ferdinando Magellano che le chiamò Las Islas de Los Ladrones

26/1/1565
Miguel López de Legazpi rivendica il possesso di Guam per la Spagna
 
16/6/1668
colonia spagnola delle Islas de las Marianas subordinata
alla Nuova Spagna fino al 1817.

1817
subordinata alle Filippine
 
21/6/1898
territorio USA subordinata alle Filippine fino al 1899 e amministrata fino al 27/9/1949
dall'US Navy
 
1936            
la Gran Bretagna riconosce la sovranità USA su Guam

10/12/1941 - 10/8/1944
occupazione giapponese e rinominata Omiya Jima (Agana rinominata Akashi).

1944
rioccupazione USA

27/9/1949
amministrata dall' U.S. Department of Interior.


up

 

Le Capitali

Akashi 1941-1944
Agana (Hagatna) dal 1944

up

I Nomi


English: Territory of Guam
French: Guam
Icelandic: Gvam
Italian: Guam
Portuguese: Guam
Spanish: Guam
Turkish: Guam

up


International Organizations 
(Sigle)

Interpol (subbureau), IOC, PC, UPU
 

up

Storia delle bandiere


fino al 21/6/1898

 

 



21/6/1898 - 10/12/1941




1917 - 9/2/1948 bandiera locale non ufficiale





12/12/1941 - 21/7/1944

 

 


dal 21/7/1944

 




4/7/1917 - 9/2/1948 bandiera non ufficiale
9/2/1948 - 1960 bandiera ufficiale

 


 


dal 1960

 

 

 

up 

Sources


Fonti ~ Sources

 

up






Update 12-01-19


Spot

 


Feel free to give a donation through Paypal
to help sustain this site
with a
Donation


R
G
P







 

 

| up  |  Home  |  Contact  |  ©  Copyright  Portale  Storia  |