Fresh News

Heads of state for year

 

 

1
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
1100
1200
1300
1400
1500


1600
1700
1800


1900
1910
1922
1933
1940
1950


1960
1970
1980
1990
2000


2010

 

 

1

Africa

Kush - Natakamani, King of Kush (1 BC-AD 20)
Mauretania - Juba II, King of Mauretania (25 BC-AD 23)
Asia

China - Ping, Emperor of China (1 BC - AD 5)
Japan (legendary) - Suinin, Emperor of Japan (29 BC-AD 70)
Korea -
Baekje - Onjo, King of Baekje (18 BC- AD 28)
Dongbuyeo - Daeso, King of Dongbuyeo (7 BC- AD 22)
Goguryeo - Yuri, King of Goguryeo (19 BC- AD 18)
Silla - Bak Hyeokgeose, King of Silla (57 BC- AD 4)
Kushan Empire - Heraios, King of Kush (c.AD 1 - 30)
Europe

Athens
Anaxagoras, Archon of Athens (1 BC-AD 1)
Areius Paianieus, Archon of Athens (1-2)
Atrebates - Tincomarus, King of the Atrebates (20 BC-8 AD)
Bosporan Kingdom - Tiberius Julius Aspurgus, Roman client King of Bosporus (8 BC-38 AD)
Catuvellauni - Tasciovanus, King of the Catuvellauni (20 BC-9 AD)
Caucasian Iberia
Arshak II, King of Caucasian Iberia (20 BC-AD 1)
Aderk, King of Caucasian Iberia (1-30)
Ireland - Crimthann Nia Náir, High King of Ireland (8 BC-9 AD)
Marcomanni - Marbod, King of the Marcomanni (9 BC-19 AD)
Odrysian kingdom - Rhoemetalces I, Odrysian King of Thrace (12 BC-12 AD)
Roman Empire (Principate - Julio-Claudian dynasty)
Augustus, Roman Emperor (27 BC-14 AD)
Gaius Caesar, Consul (1)
Lucius Aemilius Paullus, Consul (1)
Marcus Herennius Picens, Consul suffectus (1)
Syria Province - Gaius Caesar, Roman Prefect (1 BC-4 AD)
Middle East

Armenia
Tigranes IV, King of Armenia (8 BC-5 BC, 2 BC-2 AD, 6-11)
Erato, Queen of Armenia (8 BC-5 BC, 2 BC-2 AD, 6-11)
Ariobarzan of Atropatene, Roman candidate King of Armenia (1 BC-2 AD)
Cappadocia - Archelaus, King of Cappadocia (36 BC-17 AD)
Characene - Attambalos II, King of Characene (17 BC-9 AD)
Commagene - Antiochus III, King of Commagene (12 BC-17 AD)
Judea
Herod Archelaus, Roman client Ethnarch of Judaea (4 BC-6 AD)
Herod Antipas, Tetrarch of Galilee (4 BC-39 AD)
Herod Philip I, Tetrarch of Batanaea (4 BC-34 AD)
Herod Philip II, Tetrarch of Ituraea and Trachonitis (4 BC-34 AD)
Hillel the Elder, Nasi of the Sanhedrin (31 BC-9 AD)
Nabatea - Aretas IV Philopatris, King of Nabatea (9 BC-40 AD)
Osroene - Abgar V of Edessa, King of Osroene (4 BC-7 AD, 13-50)
Parthian Empire
Phraates V, Great King (Shah) of Parthia (2 BC-4 AD)
Musa, Great Queen (Shah) of Parthia (2 BC-4 AD)
Pontus - Pythodorida, Queen of Pontus (8 BC-38 AD)

up

 

100

Africa

Kush - Teqerideamani I, King of Kush (90-114)
Asia

China - He, Emperor of China (88-106)
Japan (legendary) - Keikō, Emperor of Japan (71-130)
Korea (Three Kingdoms Period)
Baekje - Giru, King of Baekje (77-128)
Goguryeo - Taejo, King of Goguryeo (53-146)
Silla - Pasa, King of Silla (80-112)
Kushan Empire - Vima Takto, Emperor of Kush (80-105)
Europe

Athens
Lucius Vibullius Hipparchus, Archon of Athens (99-100)
Flavius Stratolaus Phylesius, Archon of Athens (100-101)
Bosporan Kingdom - Tiberius Julius Sauromates I, Roman client King of Bosporus (90-123)
Caucasian Iberia - Azork, King of Caucasian Iberia (87-106)
Dacia - Decebalus, King of Dacia (87-106)
Ireland - Túathal Techtmar, High King of Ireland (76-106)
Roman Empire (Principate - Nervan-Antonian dynasty)
Trajan, Roman Emperor (98-117)
Trajan, Consul (100)
Sextus Iulius Frontinus, Consul (100)
Lucius Iulius Ursus, Consul suffectus (100)
Marcus Marcius Macer, Consul suffectus (100)
Gaius Cilnius Proculus, Consul suffectus (100)
Lucius Herennius Saturninus, Consul suffectus (100)
Titus Pomponius Mamilianus, Consul suffectus (100)
Quintus Acutius Nerva, Consul suffectus (100)
Lucius Fabius Tuscus, Consul suffectus (100)
Gaius Iulius Cornutus Tertullus, Consul suffectus (100)
Pliny the Younger, Consul suffectus (100)
Lucius Roscius Aelianus Maecius Celer, Consul suffectus (100)
Tiberius Claudius Sacerdos Iulianus, Consul suffectus (100)
Sextus Attius Suburanus, Praetorian prefect (98-101)
Roman Britain (Britannia Province) - Tiberius Avidius Quietus, Roman governor (97-101)
Ægyptus Province
Gaius Pompeius Planta, Roman Prefect (98-100)
Gaius Minucius Italus, Roman Prefect (100-103)
Judea (Iudaea Province)
Tiberius Claudius Atticus Herodes, Roman Legate (99-103)
Agrippa II, Tetrarch of Batanaea (53-100)
Gamaliel II, Nasi of the Sanhedrin (80-118)
Lower Moesia Province - Manius Laberius Maximus, Roman governor (c. 100)
Middle East

Armenia - Sanatruk, King of Armenia (75-110)
Characene - Pacorus II of Parthia, King of Characene (80-102)
Nabatea - Rabbel II Soter, King of Nabatea (70-106)
Osroene - Sanatruk, King of Osroene (91-109)
Parthian Empire - Pacorus II, Great King (Shah) of Parthia (78-105)

up


200

Africa

Kush
Amanikhareqerem, King of Kush (c.190-200)
Teritedakhatey, King of Kush (200-215)
Asia

Chera - Tagadur Erinda Perumcheral, Chera King (185-201)
China (Eastern Han Dynasty)
Monarch - Emperor Xian, Emperor of Han China (189-220)
de facto - Cao Cao
major warlords - Cao Cao, Yuan Shao, Sun Ce, Liu Biao, Liu Zhang, Ma Teng
Korea (Three Kingdoms Period)
Baekje - Chogo, King of Baekje (166-214)
Gaya Confederacy - Geodeung, King of Gaya (199-259)
Goguryeo - Sansang, King of Goguryeo (197-227)
Silla - Naehae, King of Silla (196-230)
Europe

Athens - Gaius Quintus Imerus Marathonius, Archon of Athens (199-200)
Armenia - Tiridates II, King of Armenia (197-238)
Bosporan Kingdom - Tiberius Julius Sauromates II, Roman client King of Bosporus (174-211)
Caucasian Iberia - Rev I, King of Caucasian Iberia (189-216)
Ireland - Lugaid mac Con, High King of Ireland (195-225)
Roman Empire (Principate - Severan dynasty)
Septimius Severus, Roman Emperor (193-211)
Caracalla, Roman Emperor (198-217)
Tiberius Claudius Severus Proculus, Consul (200)
Gaius Aufidius Victorinus, Consul (200)
Gaius Fulvius Plautianus, Praetorian prefect (197-205)
Quintus Aemilius Saturninus, Praetorian prefect (200)
Marcus Aurelius Julianus, Praetorian prefect (200-205)
Ægyptus Province
Quintus Aemilius Saturninus, Roman Prefect (197-200)
Alfenus Appolinarius, Roman Prefect (200)
Quintus Maecius Laetus, Roman Prefect (200-203)
Roman Britain (Britannia Province) - Virius Lupus, Roman governor (197-201)
Syria Palaestina Province - Judah haNasi, Nasi of the Sanhedrin (165-220)
Lower Moesia Province - Gaius Ovinius Tertullus, Roman governor (198-201)
Middle East

Adiabene - Narsai, Parthian client King of Adiabene (170-200)
Characene - Maga, King of Characene (195-210)
Osroene - Abgar IX, King of Osroene (177-212)
Parthian Empire - Vologases V, Great King (Shah) of Parthia (191-208)

up

300

Africa

Axum - Ella Amida, King of Axum (?-c.320)
Kush
Yesbokheamani, King of Kush (283-300)
(Unknown Queen), Queen of Kush (300-308)
Asia

Armenia - Tiridates III, King of Armenia (283-330)
China (Western Jin Dynasty) - Emperor Hui, Emperor of China (290-307)
Gupta Empire - Ghatotkacha, Gupta Emperor of India (280-319)
Japan (Ancient period) - Emperor Ōjin, emperor of Japan (c.270-c.310)
Korea (Three Kingdoms Period)
Baekje - Bunseo, King of Baekje (298-304)
Goguryeo -
Bongsang, King of Goguryeo (292-300)
Micheon, King of Goguryeo (300-331)
Silla - Girim, King of Silla (298-310)
Kushan Empire - Vasudeva II, Emperor of the Kushans (c.290-310)
Western Kshatrapas - Vishwasen, King of the Western Kshatrapas (294-304)
Europe

Ireland - Fiacha Sraibhtine, High King of Ireland (285-322)
Western Roman Empire (Tetrarchy)
Marcus Aurelius Valerius Maximianus, Western Augustus (286-305)
Gaius Flavius Valerius Constantius, Western Caesar/Consul (293-306)
Middle East

Eastern Roman Empire (Tetrarchy)
Gaius Aurelius Valerius Diocletianus, Eastern Augustus (284-305)
Gaius Galerius Valerius Maximianus, Eastern Caesar/Consul (293-311)
Persia (Sassanid Dynasty) - Narseh, Great King of Persia (293-302)

up

 

400

Africa

Axum - Eon, King of Axum
Asia

China (Sixteen Kingdoms)
Eastern Jin - Emperor An, Emperor of Eastern Jin (397-402)
Later Liang
Lü Guang, Emperor of Later Liang (386-400)
Lü Shao, Emperor of Later Liang (400)
Lü Zuan, Emperor of Later Liang (400-401)
Later Qin - Yao Xing, Emperor of Later Qin (394-416)
Later Yan - Murong Sheng, Emperor of Later Yan (398-401)
Northern Liang - Duan Ye, Prince of Northern Liang (397-401)
Northern Wei - Emperor Daowu, Emperor of Northern Wei (386-409)
Southern Liang
Tufa Wugu, Prince of Southern Liang (397-399)
Tufa Lilugu, Prince of Southern Liang (399-402)
Western Liang - Li Gao, Prince of Western Liang (400-417)
Western Qin - Qifu Gangui, Prince of Western Qin (388-400)
Southern Yan - Murong De. Prince of Southern Yan (398-405)
Gupta Empire - Chandragupta II, Gupta Emperor of India (375-414)
Japan (Kofun period) - Emperor Richū, Emperor of Japan (c.400-c.405)
Korea (Three Kingdoms Period)
Baekje - Asin, King of Baekje (392-405)
Gaya - Isipum, King of Gaya (346-407)
Goguryeo - Gwanggaeto, King of Goguryeo (391-413)
Silla - Naemul, King of Silla (356-402)
Europe

Armenia (Arsacid Dynasty) - Vramshapuh, King of Armenia (389-417)
Georgia (Caucasian Iberia) - Trdat, King of Iberia (394-406)
Ireland - Niall Noigíallach, High King of Ireland (378-405)
Visigoths - Alaric I, King of the Visigoths (395-410)
Western Roman Empire
Honorius, Western Roman Emperor (395-423)
Stilicho, Magister militum (395-408)
Middle East

Eastern Roman Empire - Arcadius, Eastern Roman Emperor (395-408)
Persia (Sassanid Dynasty) - Yazdegerd I, Great King of Persia (399-420)

up

 

500

Africa

Axum - ?
Vandalia - Thrasamund, King of the Vandals and Alans (496-523)
America

Palenque - B'utz Aj Sak Chiik, Ajaw of Palenque (487-501)
Asia

China (Southern and Northern Dynasties) -
Southern Qi Dynasty - Xiao Baojuan, Emperor of Qi (499-501)
Northern Wei Dynasty - Emperor Xuanwu, Emperor of Northern Wei (499-515)
Japan (Kofun Era) - Emperor Buretsu, Emperor of Japan (c.498-c.507)
Korea (Three Kingdoms) -
Baekje - Dongseong, King of Baekje (479-501)
Goguryeo - Munjamyeong, King of Goguryeo (491-519)
Silla -
Soji, King of Silla (479-500)
Jijeung, King of Silla (500-514)
Europe

Anglo-Saxon Heptarchy - Aelle, Bretwalda (c.477-c.514)
South Saxons - Aelle, King of the South Saxons (c.477-c.514)
Kingdom of Kent - Oisc (488-c.512)
Kingdom of Burgundy
Gundobad (473-516)
opposed by Godegisel, (473-500)
Dál Riata
Loarn, King of Dál Riata (474-500)
Fergus Mór, King of Dál Riata (500-501)
Gaul (Merovingian Dynasty) - Clovis I, King of the Franks (481-511)
Ireland - Lughaid mac Loeguire, High King of Ireland (479-503)
Italy (Ostrogothic Kingdom) - Theodoric the Great (488-526)
Romano-British - Arthur (See bottom)
Visigothic Kingdom (Balthi Dynasty) - Alaric II (484-507)
Middle East

Eastern Roman Empire - Flavius Anastasius, Eastern Roman Emperor (491-518)
Persia (Sassanid Dynasty) - Kavadh I, Great King of Persia (488-531)

up

 

600

Africa

America

Mayas - Yohl Iknal, Ruler of Palenque (583-604)
Asia

Chalukyas - Mangalesa, Chalukya ruler (597-609)
China (Sui Dynasty) - Wendi, Emperor of China (581-617)
Japan (Asuka Period) - Suiko, Empress of Japan (593-628)
Korea (Three Kingdoms) -
Baekje -
Beop, King of Baekje (599-600)
Mu, King of Baekje (600-641)
Goguryeo - Yeongyang, King of Goguryeo (590-618)
Silla - Jinpyeong, King of Silla (579-632)
Turkic Khaganate, Tardu (600-603)
Europe

Avars - Bayan I, Avar Khagan (562-602)
Byzantine Empire - Maurice (emperor) (582-602)
England (Heptarchy)
Kingdom of East Anglia - Raedwald of East Anglia (593-624)
Kingdom of Essex - Sledda (587-604)
Kingdom of Kent - Aethelbert (564 or 580-616)
Northumbria
Bernicia - Æthelfrith of Northumbria, King of Bernicia (593-616)
Deira - Aethelric of Deira, King of Deira (589-604)
Wessex - Ceolwulf, King of Wessex (597-611)
Franks
Austrasia - Theudebert II, King of Austrasia (595-612)
Kingdom of Burgundy - Theuderic II (595-613)
Neustria - Clotaire II, King of the Franks (584-629)
Lombard Kingdom - Agilulf (590-616)
Scotland
Dál Riata - Áedán mac Gabráin, King of Dál Riata (559-608)
Kingdom of Strathclyde, Rhyddech I (580-612)
Visigothic Kingdom - Reccared (586-601)
Middle East

Byzantine Empire - Maurice (582-602)
Persia - Khosrau II, Persian Emperor (590-628)

up

 

700

Africa

Makuria - Merkurios, King of Makuria (697-722)
America

Copán - Uaxaclajuun Ub'aah K'awiil (675-738)
Tikal - Hasaw Chan K'awil (682-732)
Asia

China (Zhou Dynasty) - Wu Zetian, Empress of China (690-705)
Japan (Asuka period) - Mommu, Emperor of Japan (697-707)
Korea (North South States Period)
Jin - Go, King of Balhae (698-719)
Silla - Hyoso, King of Silla (692-702)
Pallava - Raja Simman, King of Pallava (685-705)
Tibet - Khri-lde gtsug-brtan, Emperor of Tibet (680-743)
Turkic Khaganate - Kapagan Khan, Khagan (694- 716)
Europe

Bulgaria - Tervel of Bulgaria, Khan of Bulgaria (695-715)
Byzantine Empire - Tiberios III (698-705)
England (Heptarchy) - Aethelred of Mercia, Bretwalda
Kingdom of East Anglia - Ealdwulf (663-713)
Kingdom of Essex -
Sigeheard (694-709)
Swæfred (694-709)
Kingdom of Kent - Wihtred (690-725)
Mercia - Aethelred, King of Mercia (675-704)
Northumbria - Aldfrith, King of Northumbria (685-704)
Kingdom of Sussex -
Nothelm (fl.692-725)
Watt (fl.692-725)
Wessex - Ine, King of Wessex (688-726)
Frankish Empire -
Childebert III, King of the Franks (695-711)
Pippin of Herstal, Mayor of the Palace (687-714)
Frisia - Radbod, King of the Frisians (678-719)
Georgia -
Klarjeti - Varazbakur, Duke of Klarjeti (678-705)
Ireland - Loingsech mac Óengusso, High King of Ireland (694-703)
Connacht - Muiredach Muillethan, King of Connacht (697-702)
Uí Maine - Seachnasach, King of Uí Maine (691-711)
Leinster - Cellach Cualann, King of Leinster (693-715)
Ulaid - Fergus, King of the Ulaid (689-704)
Lombard Kingdom -
Cunipert (689-700)
Liutpert (700-701)
Serbs - Ruler of the Serbs
Vladin (680-700)
Ratimir, (700-730)
Scotland
Dál Riata -
Fiannamail ua Dúnchado (698-700)
Selbach mac Ferchair (700-723)
Kingdom of Strathclyde -
Picts - Brude mac Derile, King of the Picts (696/7-706)
Republic of Venice - Paolo Lucio Anafesto, Doge of Venice (697-717)
Visigothic Kingdom - Ergica (687-702)
Wales -
Kingdom of Gwynedd - Idwal Iwrch ap Cadwaladr(682-720)
Kingdom of Powys
Middle East

Armenia - Sembat II Bagratuni, King of Armenia (696-705)
Caliphate - Abd al-Malik ibn Marwan, Caliph of Damascus (685-705)

up

 

800

Africa

Berghouata - Ilyâs ibn Sâlih (792-842)
Idrisids - Idris II (791-828)
Makuria - ?
Nekor - Sa'id I ibn Idris King of Nekor (760-803)
America

Copán - Yax-Pasaj Chan Yoaat, (763-aft.810)
Asia

China (Tang Dynasty) - Dezong, Emperor of Tang China (780-805)
Gurjara - Vatsaraja, Pratihara King of Gurjara (775-805)
Japan (Heian Period) - Kammu, Emperor of Japan (781-806)
Korea (North South States Period)
Balhae - Gang, King of Balhae (794-809)
Silla -
Soseong, King of Silla (798-800)
Aejang, King of Silla (800-809)
Malwa - Upendra, Paramara King of Malwa (c.800-c.818)
Pallava - Thandi Varman, King of Pallava (775-825)
Rashtrakuta - Govinda III, (793-814)
Tibet - Mu-tig btsan-po, Emperor of Tibet (764-817)
Europe

Bulgaria - Kardam, Khan of Bulgaria (777-803)
Byzantine Empire - Irene, Roman Empress (797-802)
Caucasus
Principality of Kakheti - Grigol, Prince of Kakheti (786-827)
England (Heptarchy) -
Kingdom of Essex - Sigered (798-812)
Kingdom of Kent - Cuthred of Kent (798-807)
Mercia - Cenwulf, King of Mercia (796-821) and East Anglia (c. 799-821)
Northumbria - Eardwulf, King of Northumbria (796-806)
Wessex - Beorhtric, King of Wessex (786-802)
Frankish Empire - Charlemagne, King of the Franks (768-814) and Holy Roman Emperor (800-814)
Toulouse - William of Gellone, Count of Toulouse (790-811)
Marca Hispanica
County of Ausona - Borrell (799-820)
County of Cerdanya - Borrell (798-820)
County of Urgell - Borrell (798-820)
Ireland - Áed Oirdnide, High King of Ireland (797-819)
Ailech - Aed Oirdnide mac Neill, King of Ailech (788-819)
Connacht - Muirgius mac Tommaltach, King of Connacht (796-815)
Uí Maine - Cathal mac Murchadh, King of Uí Maine (794-816)
Leinster - Finsnechta Cethardec mac Cellach, King of Leinster (795-808)
Kingdom of Mide - Muiredach mac Domnaill Midi (799-802)
Ulaid - Eochaid mac Fiachnai, King of Ulaid (790-810)
Italy - Pippin, King of Italy (781-810)
Principality of Benevento - Grimoald III (787-806)
Papal States - Pope Leo III (795-816)
Venice - Giovanni Galbaio, Doge of Venice (787-804)
Kartli - Ashot I Kurapalate, Grand Duke of Kartli (786-809)
Pannonian Croats - Vojnomir, Duke of the Pannonian Croats (791-c. 810)
Saxons - Widukind, King of the Saxons (743-807)
Scotland
Picts - Caustantin, King of the Picts (787-820)
Spain -
Kingdom of Asturias - Alfonso II (791-842)
Caliphate of Córdoba - al-Hakam I (796-822)
Wales -
Kingdom of Gwynedd - Cynan Dindaethwy ap Rhodri (c. 798-816)
Kingdom of Powys - Cadell ap Elisedd (773-808)
Middle East

Caliphate - Harun al-Rashid, Caliph in Baghdad (786-809)
Ifriqiya - Ibrahim I ibn al-Aghlab ibn Salim, Emir of Ifriqiya (800-812)

up

 

900

Africa

Asia

China (Tang Dynasty) - Zhaozong, Emperor of Tang China (888-904)
Japan - Emperor Daigo, emperor of Japan (897-930)
Korea (Later Three Kingdoms Period)
Balhae - Dae Wihae, King of Balhae (894-906)
Hubaekje - Gyeon Hwon, King of Hubaekje (900-935)
Hubaekje is founded by Gyeon Hwon
Silla - Hyogong, King of Silla (897-912)
Khmer Empire - Yasovarman, King (899-910)
Europe

Bulgaria - Simeon I, Knyaz of Bulgaria (893-927)
Upper Burgundy - Rudolph I, King of Upper Burgundy (888-912)
Byzantine Empire - Leo VI (886-912)
Caucasus
Kingdom of Armenia - Smbat I (890-912)
Kingdom of Iberia - Adarnase IV (888-923)
Principality of Kakheti - Kvirike I, Prince of Kakheti (893-918)
Klarjeti -
Bagrat I Mampali, Prince of Klarjeti (889-900)
David Mampali (900-943)
Littoral Croatia - Muncimir, Duke of Littoral Croatia (892-910)
England (Heptarchy) -
Danelaw -
Kingdom of East Anglia - Eohric (890-902)
Northumbria - Æthelwold of Wessex, King of Northumbria (900-902)
Wessex - Edward the Elder, King of the Anglo-Saxons (899-924)
Mercia - Aethelred, Lord of the Mercians (c. 883-911)
East Francia - Louis the Child, King of East Francia (899-911)
Bavaria - Luitpold, Margrave of Bavaria (895-907)
Duchy of Bohemia - Spytihněv I (894-915)
Lotharingia -
Zwentibold, King of Lotharingia (895-900)
Louis the Child, King of Lotharingia (900-911)
County of Frisia - Dirk I (c. 896-923)
County of Hainault - Sigard (898-908)
March of Pannonia - Aribo of Austria (871-909)
Duchy of Saxony - Otto the Illustrious (880-912)
Thuringia - Conrad, Duke of Thuringia (892-906)
West Francia - Charles the Simple, King of West Francia (898-922)
County of Angoulême - Alduin I (886-916)
County of Anjou - Fulk I, Count of Anjou (898-942)
Aquitaine - William I, Duke of Aquitaine (893-918)
Duchy of Brittany - Alan I (876-907)
Duchy of Burgundy - Richard the Justiciar (898-921)
County of Flanders - Baldwin II (879-918)
County of Maine -
Roger (895-900)
Hugh I (900-950)
County of Paris - Robert I (888-923)
County of Toulouse - Odo (886-918)
Tours - Robert I, Count of Tours (888-922)
County of Vermandois - Herbert I (896-907)
Gascony - Gassia II, Duke of Gascony (893-c. 930)
Hungarian tribal federation - Árpád, Grand Prince of the Magyars (c. 895-c. 907)
Ireland - Flann Sinna, High King of Ireland (879-916)
Ailech - Niall Glúndub, King of Ailech (896-919)
Connacht -
Tadg mac Conchobair, King of Connacht (888-900)
Cathal mac Conchobair, King of Connacht (900-925)
Uí Maine -
Leinster - Cerball mac Muirecáin, King of Leinster (885-909)
Kingdom of Mide - Flann Sinna (877-916)
Munster - Finguine Cenn nGécan mac Loégairi, King of Munster (895-902)
Italy - Berengar, King of Italy (887-924), disputed by Louis the Blind, King of Italy (900-905)
Principality of Benevento -
Radelchis II, Prince of Benevento (897-900)
Atenulf I, Prince of Benevento (900-910)
County of Capua - Atenulf I (887-910)
Duchy of Gaeta - Docibilis I, Hypatus of Gaeta (866-906)
March of Ivrea - Anscar of Ivrea (888-902)
Duchy of Naples - Gregory IV (898-915)
Papal States -
Pope John IX (898-900)
Pope Benedict IV (900-903)
Principality of Salerno - Guaimar I (880-901)
Duchy of Spoleto - Alberic I (897-922)
March of Tuscany - Adalbert II (886-915)
Republic of Venice - Pietro Tribuno, Doge of Venice (887-912)
Kievan Rus' - Oleg of Novgorod, Prince of Kiev (882-912)
Great Moravia - Mojmír II, King of Great Moravia (894-906)
Principality of Nitra - Svatopluk II, Prince of Nitra (894-906)
Norway - Harald I Fairhair, King of Norway (872-930)
Novgorod - Oleg, Prince of Novgorod (879-912)
Kingdom of Provence - Louis the Blind (887-928)
Kingdom of Alba (Scotland) -
Donald II (889-900)
Constantine II (900-943)
Serbia - Petar Gojniković, Knez of Serbia (892-917)
Spain -
County of Aragon - Galindo Aznárez II (893-922)
Kingdom of Asturias - Alfonso III (866-910)
County of Barcelona - Wilfred II Borrel (897-911)
Caliphate of Córdoba - Abdallah ibn Muhammad (888-912)
County of Pallars - Raymond I (872-920)
Kingdom of Pamplona - Fortún Garcés (882-905)
County of Ribagorza - Raymond I (872-920)
Wales -
Kingdom of Dyfed - Llywarch ap Hyfaidd (893-904)
Kingdom of Gwynedd - Anarawd ap Rhodri (878-916)
Kingdom of Powys -
Merfyn ap Rhodri (878-900)
Llywelyn ap Merfyn (900-942)
Kingdom of Seisyllwg - Cadell ap Rhodri (878-909)
Middle East

Byzantine Empire - Leo VI (886-912)
Oceania

Tonga - ʻAhoʻeitu, Tuʻi Tonga (c.900-?)

up

 

1000

Africa

Fatimid Caliphate - Al-Hakim bi-Amr Allah (996-1021)
Ifriqiya - Badis ibn Mansur, Zirid Viceroy (995-1016)
Makuria - Rafael, King of Makuria (1000-1006)
Asia

Abbasid Caliphate - Al-Qadir, Caliph of Baghdad (991-1031)
Emirate of Aleppo - Sa'id ud-Dawlah Sa'id (991-1002)
Assam - Brahmapala, King of Assam (990-1010)
Emirate of Bokhara - Ismail II (999-1004)
Buyid Empire - Firuz Abu Nasr Baha' al-Dawla, Emir of Iraq and Fars (988-1012)
Byzantine Empire - Basil II (976-1025)
Chera - Bhaskara Ravivarman I, King of Chera (962-1019)
Chalukya - Satyasraya Irivabedanga, King of Chalukya (997-1008)
China -
Northern Song Dynasty - Emperor Zhenzong (997-1022)
Liao Dynasty -
Monarch - Shengzong, Emperor of Liao (983-1031)
de facto - Empress Xiao (982-1009)
Kingdom of Dali - Duan Suying (986-1009)
Western Xia - Li Jiqian, King of Xia (984-1004)
Chola - Raja Raja Chola I, King of Chola (985-1012)
Emirate of Ghazni - Mahmud (998-1030)
Gujarat - Chamundaraja, King of Gujarat (995-1010)
Japan (Heian period) -
Monarch - Emperor Ichijō (986-1011)
de facto - Fujiwara no Michinaga (995-1017)
Korea (Goryeo Kingdom) - Mokjong (997-1009)
Malwa - Sindhuraja, King of Malwa (995-1010)
Manipur - Kainou Irengba, King of Manipur (983-1073)
Kingdom of Mataram - Dharmawangsa (985-1006)
Emirate of Mosul - Husan ud-Dawlah al-Muqallad (996-1001)
Emirate of Multan - Nasr ibn Hamid (997-?)
Orissa -
Yayati Mahsivagupta I, King of Orissa (970-1000)
Bhimaratha Mahabhavagupta, King of Orissa (1000-1015)
Pala - Mahiapala I, King of Pala (988-1038)
Persia - Shams al-Mo'ali Abol-hasan Ghaboos ibn Wushmgir (976-1012) of the Ziyarids
Pratihara - Rajyapala, King of Pratihara (c.990-1018)
Saurashtra - Kawat I, King of Saurashtra (982-1003)
Sind - Member of the Hibari clan, Emir of Sind (dynasty ruled 850-1005)
Emirate of Transoxiana - Ahmad Nasr al-Haqq Qutb ad-Dawla (998-1017)
Western Ganga - Rakkasa Ganga, King of Western Ganga (985-1024)

 

Europe
Bulgaria - Samuil, Tsar of Bulgaria (977-1014)
Kingdom of Burgundy - Rudolf III (993-1032)
County of Burgundy - Otto-William (982-1026)
County of Provence -
Rotbold II (968-1008)
William II (993-1018)
Byzantine Empire - Basil II the Bulgar-slayer (976-1025)
Caucasus
Bagratuni Kingdom of Armenia - Gagik I (989-1020)
Kingdom of Georgia - Gurgen (994-1008)
Principality of Kakheti - David (976-1010)
Klarjeti - Sumbat III, Prince of Klarjeti (993-1011)
Kingdom of Croatia -
Svetoslav Suronja (997-1000)
Krešimir III co-King (1000-1030)
Gojslav co-King (1000-1020)
Kingdom of Denmark - Sweyn I (985/986-1014)
Kingdom of England - Æthelred the Unready (978-1013)
Kingdom of France - Robert II (996-1031)
County of Angoulême - William IV (988-1028)
County of Anjou - Fulk III (987-1040)
Duchy of Aquitaine - William V (995-1030)
County of Blois - Theobald II (995-1004)
Duchy of Brittany - Geoffrey I (992-1008)
Duchy of Burgundy - Eudes-Henry (965-1002)
County of Flanders - Baldwin IV (987-1035)
County of Maine - Hugh III (992-1015)
Duchy of Normandy - Richard II (996-1026)
County of Toulouse - William III Taillefer (978-1037)
County of Vermandois -
Herbert III (987-1000)
Albert II (c. 1000-1010)
Duchy of Gascony - Bernard I William (996-1009)
Holy Roman Empire - Otto III (996-1002)
Duchy of Bavaria - Henry IV (995-1005)
March of Austria - Henry I (994-1018)
March of the Nordgau - Henry of Schweinfurt (994-1004)
Duchy of Bohemia - Boleslav III (999-1002)
Duchy of Carinthia - Henry IV (995-1002)
Duchy of Lower Lorraine - Otto (977-1012)
County of Frisia - Dirk III (993-1039)
County of Mons - Reginar IV (998-1013)
County of Namur - Albert I (c. 981-1011)
Duchy of Upper Lorraine - Theodoric I (978-1026/1027)
County of Bar - Theodoric I (978-1026/1027)
County of Luxembourg - Henry I (998-1026)
County Palatine of Lotharingia - Ezzo (996-1034)
Duchy of Saxony - Bernard I (973-1011)
Saxon Eastern March - Gero II (993-1015)
Northern March - Lothair (983-1003)
March of Meissen - Ekkehard I (985-1002)
Duchy of Swabia - Hermann II (997-1003)
Kingdom of Hungary - Stephen I (1000-1038)
Ireland - Máel Sechnaill mac Domnaill, High King of Ireland (980-1002)
Ailech - Áed mac Domnaill Ua Néill, King of Ailech (989-1004)
Connacht - Cathal mac Conchobar mac Taidg, King of Connacht (973-1010)
Uí Maine - Tadhg Mór Ua Cellaigh, King of Uí Maine (985-1014)
Leinster - Donnchad mac Domnall Claen, King of Leinster (984-1003)
Kingdom of Mide - Máel Sechnaill mac Domnaill (c. 975-1022)
Munster - Brian Boru, King of Munster (978-1014)
Kingdom of Italy - Otto III
Duchy of Amalfi - Manso I (966-1004)
Principality of Benevento - Pandulf II (981-1014)
Principality of Capua - Landulf VII (999-1007)
Catepanate of Italy - Gregory Tarchaneiotes (998-1006)
Duchy of Gaeta - John III (984-1008)
March of Ivrea - Arduin (c. 990-1015)
March of Montferrat - William III (991-1042)
Duchy of Naples - John IV (997-1002)
Papal States - Pope Silvester II (999-1003)
Principality of Salerno - Guaimar III (994-1027)
Emirate of Sicily - Ja'far al-Kalbi (998-1019)
March of Tuscany - Hugh (961-1001)
Republic of Venice - Pietro II Orseolo, Doge of Venice (991-1009)
Kievan Rus' - Vladimir I (980-1015)
Principality of Polotsk - Izyaslav (989-1001)
Principality of Rostov - Yaroslav I the Wise (996-1010)
Principality of Turov - Sviatopolk Vladimirovich (997-1019)
Kingdom of Norway -
Olaf I (995-1000)
Sveinn Hákonarson, Regent (1000-c. 1015)
Eiríkr Hákonarson, Regent (1000-1012)
Sweyn I (1000-1014)
Poland - Bolesław I the Brave, Duke of Poland (992-1025)
Kingdom of Alba (Scotland) - Kenneth III (997-1005)
Serbia -
Petrislav, (c. 992-1000)
Jovan Vladimir (c. 1000-1016)
Spain -
County of Barcelona - Ramon Borrell (993-1017)
County of Castile - Sancho García (995-1017)
Caliphate of Córdoba -
Hisham II (976-1009)
Al-Mansur Ibn Abi Aamir, Hajib (978-1002)
Kingdom of León - Alfonso V (999-1028)
County of Portugal - Mendo II Gonçalves (997-1008)
Kingdom of Pamplona - García Sánchez II (994-1004)
Kingdom of Viguera - Sancho Ramírez (c. 991-c. 1002)
County of Urgell - Ermengol I (993-1011)
Kingdom of Sweden - Olof Skötkonung (995-1022)
Wales -
Kingdom of Gwynedd - Cynan ap Hywel (999-1005)

up

 

1100

Africa

Almoravids - Yusuf ibn Tashfin (1061-1106)
Empire of Ethiopia - Kedus Harbe (1079-1119)
Fatimid Caliphate - Al-Musta'li (1094-1101)
Hammadids - al-Mansur ibn an-Nasir (1088-1104)
Ifriqiya (Zirid) - Tamim ibn al-Muizz (1062-1108)
Kingdom of Makuria - Basileios (1089-1130)
Wagadou (Ghana Empire) -
Suleiman (1090s-1100s)
Bannu Bubu (1100s-1120s)
Asia

Principality of Antioch -
Monarch - Bohemond I (1098-1111)
Regent - Tancred, Prince of Galilee (1100-1103)
Emirate of Aleppo - Radwan (1095-1113)
Armenia Minor - Constantine I, King of Armenia (1095-1102)
Baghdad - Al-Mustazhir, Abbasid caliph of Baghdad (1094-1118)
Byzantine Empire - Alexius I Comnenus (1081-1118)
China (Northern Song Dynasty) -
Emperor Zhezong (1085-1100)
Emperor Huizong (1100-1125)
Emirate of Damascus - Duqaq (1095-1104)
County of Edessa -
Baldwin I (1098-1100)
Baldwin II (1100-1118)
Principality of Galilee - Tancred (1099-1101)
Kingdom of Georgia - David IV (1089-1125)
Ghaznavid Empire - Mas'ud III (1099-1115)
Great Seljuq Empire -
Barkiyaruq (1094-1105)
Ahmad Sanjar (rival, 1097-1157)
Japan (Heian period) -
Monarch - Emperor Horikawa (1087-1107)
Cloistered ruler - Emperor Shirakawa, Jōkō of Japan (1087-1129)
Kingdom of Jerusalem -
Godfrey of Bouillon, Defender of the Holy Sepulchre (1099-1100)
Baldwin I (1100-1118)
Sultanate of Kerman - Iran Shah (1096-1101)
Korea (Goryeo Kingdom) - Sukjong (1095-1105)
Liao (Khitan Empire) - Emperor Daozong (1055-1101)
Sultanate of Rûm - Kilij Arslan I (1092-1107)
Thailand - Praya Thamikaraj, King of Thailand (1056-1107)
Vietnam - Lý Nhân Tông, King of Vietnam (1072-1127)
Western Xia - Emperor Chongzong (1086-1139)
Europe

Taifa of Alpuente - Abdallah II Chanah ed Dawlah (1092-1103)
Duchy of Apulia - Roger Borsa (1085-1111)
Kingdom of Aragon - Peter I (1094-1104)
County of Barcelona - Ramon Berenguer III (1082-1131)
Byzantine Empire - Alexios I Komnenos (Αλέξιος Α' Κομνηνός) (1081-1118)
Kingdom of Castile - Alfonso VI (1071-1109)
Kingdom of Denmark - Eric I (1095-1103)
Kingdom of England -
William II (1087-1100)
Henry I (1100-1135)
County of Flanders - Robert II (1093-1111)
Kingdom of France - Philip I (1060-1108)
Lordship (seigneurie) of Albret - Amanieu III (1100-1130)
County of Angoulême - William III (1089-1118)
County of Anjou - Fulk IV (1067-1109), with Geoffrey IV (1098-1106)
Duchy of Aquitaine - William IX (1086-1127)
County of Auvergne - William VI (1096-1136)
County of Blois - Stephen II (1089-1102)
County of Boulogne - Eustace III (1093-1125)
Duchy of Brittany - Alan IV (1084-1112)
Duchy of Burgundy - Odo I (1079-1103)
County of Champagne - Hugh (1093-1125)
County of Maine -
William (1096-1110)
Hugh V (titular count, 1093-1131)
Duchy of Normandy - Robert Curthose (1087-1106)
County of Poitiers - William VII (1086-1127)
County of Toulouse - Bertrand (1095-1112)
Kingdom of Gwynedd - Gruffydd ap Cynan (1081-1137)
Holy Roman Empire - Henry IV (1056-1105)
Margraviate of Austria - Leopold III (1095-1136)
Margraviate of Baden - Herman II (1073-1130)
Barrois - Thierry II, Count of Bar (1092-1105)
Duchy of Bavaria - Welf I (1070-1101)
Duchy of Bohemia - Bretislav II (1092-1100)
Landgraviate of Brabant - Godfrey I (1095-1139)
Duchy of Carinthia - Henry II (1090-1122)
County of Guelders - Gerard I (c. 1096-c. 1129)
County of Hainaut - Baldwin III (1098-1120)
Prince-Bishopric of Liège - Otbert (1091-1119)
Duchy of Lorraine - Theodoric II (1070-1115)
Duchy of Lower Lorraine - Godfrey of Bouillon (1087-1100)
March of Montferrat - William II (1084-c. 1101), with Rainier (1084-c. 1136)
County of Provence - Gerberga (1094-1118)
County of Savoy - Umberto II (1080-1103)
Duchy of Saxony - Magnus (1072-1106)
Duchy of Styria - Ottokar VI (1084-1122)
Duchy of Swabia - Frederick I (1079-1105)
Bishopric of Utrecht - Burchard (1100-1112)
West Friesland - Floris II, Count of West Friesland (1091-1121)
County of Württemberg - Conrad I (1089-1122)
Kingdom of Hungary - Coloman (1095-1114)
Principality of Nitra - Álmos, Duke of Nitra (1095-1108)
Ireland - Domnall Ua Lochlainn, High King of Ireland (1083-1121)
Kingdom of the Isles - Magnus II (1095-1102)
Kievan Rus' - Sviatopolk II (1093-1113)
Kingdom of León - Alfonso VI (1065-1109)
Kingdom of Navarre - Peter I (1094-1104)
Kingdom of Norway - Magnus Barefoot (1093-1103)
Duchy of Poland - Władysław I Herman (1079-1102)
Duchy of Pomerania - Zemuzil (1046-1106)
County of Portugal - Henry (1093-1112)
Kingdom of Powys - Iorwerth ap Bleddyn, prince of Powys (1088-1103), with Cadwgan ap Bleddyn (1088-1111)
Kingdom of Scotland - Edgar (1097-1107)
Serbia (Duklja) - Constantine Bodin (1080-1101)
County of Sicily - Roger I (1071-1101)
Kingdom of Sweden - Inge the Elder (1079-1080, 1087-1105)
Republic of Venice - Vital I Michele, Doge of Venice (1096-1102)

up

 

1200

Africa

Asia

China (Jin Dynasty) - Emperor Zhangzong (1190-1208)
China (Southern Song Dynasty) - Emperor Ningzong (1194-1224)
Korea (Goryeo Kingdom) - Sinjong (1197-1204)
Japan (Kamakura period)
Monarch - Emperor Tsuchimikado (1198-1210)
Shogun (Kamakura) - vacant
de facto - Hōjō Masako (1199-1203)
Kara-Khitan Khanate (Western Liao) - Yeluu Zhilugu (1178-1211)
Khmer Empire - Jayavarman VII (Mahaparamasangata?) (1181-1220?)
Western Xia - Emperor Huanzong (1193-1206)
Europe

Kingdom of Aragon - Peter II (1196-1213)
Bulgarian Empire - Kaloyan, Tsar of Bulgaria (1197-1207)
Byzantine Empire - Alexios III Angelos (1195-1203)
Kingdom of Castile - Alfonso VIII (1158-1214)
Kingdom of Denmark - Canute VI (1182-1202)
Kingdom of England - John, King of England (1199-1216)
Kingdom of France - Philip II (1180-1223)
Kingdom of Gwynedd - Llywelyn the Great, Prince of Gwynedd (1195-1240)
Holy Roman Empire - Philip of Swabia, King of Germany (1198-1208)
Prince-Archbishopric of Bremen - Hartwig of Uthlede (Hartwig II) (1185-1190 and 1192-1207)
County of Holland - Dirk VII (1190-1203)
Kingdom of Hungary - Emeric (1196-1204)
Kingdom of Norway - Sverre I (1184-1202)
Kingdom of Portugal - Sancho I (1185-1211)
Kingdom of Scotland - William I (1165-1214)
Kingdom of Sweden - Sverker II (1196-1208)
Middle East and North Africa

Abbasid Caliphate - An-Nasir, Caliph of Baghdad (1180-1225)
Almohad Caliphate - Muhammad al-Nasir (1199-1213)
Ayyubid Sultanate -
Al-Mansur, Sultan of Egypt (1198-1200)
Al-Adil I, Sultan of Egypt (1200-1218)
Kingdom of Cyprus - Amalric I (1194-1205)
Sultanate of Rûm - Süleyman II (1196-1204)

up

 

1300

Africa

Empire of Ethiopia -
Saba Asgad (1298-1299)
Wedem Arad (1299-1314)
Asia

China (Yuan Dynasty) - Emperor Chengzong (1294-1307)
Japan (Kamakura period)
Monarch - Emperor Go-Fushimi (1298-1301)
Shogun (Kamakura) - Prince Hisaaki (1289-1308)
Shikken - Hōjō Sadatoki (1284-1301)
Korea (Goryeo Kingdom) - Chungnyeol (1274-1308)
Europe

Kingdom of Aragon - James II (1291-1327)
Kingdom of Bohemia - Wenceslaus II (1278-1305)
Bulgarian Empire -
Chaka, Tsar of Bulgaria (1299-1300)
Theodore Svetoslav, Tsar of Bulgaria (1300-1321)
Byzantine Empire - Andronicus II Palaeologus (1282-1328)
Crown of Castile - Ferdinand IV (1295-1312)
Kingdom of Denmark - Eric VI (1286-1320)
Kingdom of England - Edward I (1272-1307)
Kingdom of France - Philip IV (1285-1314)
Holy Roman Empire (House of Habsburg) - Albert I, King of the Romans (1298-1308)
County of Bar - Henry III, Count of Bar (1291-1302)
County of Hainaut (House of Avesnes) - John II (1257-1304)
Grand Duchy of Lithuania - Vytenis (1295-1316)
Kingdom of Norway - Haakon V (1299-1319)
Papal States - Pope Boniface VIII
Kingdom of Poland - Wenceslaus II (1291-1305)
Kingdom of Portugal - Denis (1279-1325)
Kingdom of Sweden - Birger (1290-1318)
Middle East and North Africa

Kingdom of Cyprus - Henry II (1285-1306)
Mamluk Sultanate of Egypt - Al-Nasir Muhammad (1299-1309)
Ilkhanate - Ghazan (1295-1304)

up

1400

Africa

Empire of Ethiopia - Dawit I (1382-1413)
Sultanate of Fumban, Nchare Yen (1394-1418)
Asia

China (Ming Dynasty) - Jianwen Emperor (1398-1402)
Japan (Muromachi period)
Tennō - Emperor Go-Komatsu (1392-1412)
Shogun (Ashikaga) - Ashikaga Yoshimochi (1394-1423)
Korea (Joseon Dynasty) -
Jeongjong (1398-1400)
Taejong (1400-1418)
Ryukyu Islands
Kingdom of Chūzan - Bunei (1395-1407)
Kingdom of Hokuzan - Min (1396-1400)
Kingdom of Nanzan - Oueishi (1388-1402)
Europe

Byzantine Empire - Manuel II Palaeologus (1391-1425)
Kingdom of Castile - Henry III (1390-1406)
Kingdom of England - Henry IV (1399-1413)
Kingdom of France - Charles VI (1380-1422)
Holy Roman Empire -
(House of Luxembourg) - Wenceslaus, King of the Romans (1378-1400)
(House of Wittelsbach) - Ruprecht, King of the Romans (1400-1410)
Bavaria-Straubing (House of Wittelsbach) - Albert, Duke of Bavaria-Straubing and count of Holland and Hainaut (1347-1404)
Margraviate of Meißen (Wettin) - William der Einäugige (1349-1407), Wilhelm der Reiche (1381-1425), Georg (1381-1402) and Friedrich der Streitbare (1381-1428)
Landgraviate of Thuringia (Wettin) - Balthasar (1349-1406)
Kingdom of Poland - Władysław II Jagiełło (1386-1434)
Kingdom of Portugal - John I (1385-1433)
Russia
Grand Duchy of Moscow - Vasily I (1389-1425)
Kingdom of Scotland - Robert III (1390-1406)
Republic of Venice
Antonio Venier, Doge of Venice (1382-1413)
Michele Steno, Doge of Venice (1400-1413)
Middle East and North Africa

Aq Qoyunlu (White Sheep Turkomans) - Kara Osman (1378-1435)
Central Asia (Timurid dynasty) - Timur (1370-1405)
Kingdom of Cyprus - Janus (1398-1432)
Mamluk Sultanate of Egypt - Faraj (1399-1405, 1405-1409)
Golden Horde - Tokhtamysh (1382-1406)
Ottoman Empire - Beyazit I, the Thunderbolt (1389-1402)

up

1500

Africa

Akan state of Twifo-Heman - Ofusu Kwabi (c. 1500-c. 1520)
Buganda - Kiggala, King of Buganda (c. 1474-c. 1501)
Empire of Ethiopia - Na'od (1494-1508)
Adal Sultanate - Muhammad ibn Azhar ad-Din (1488-1518)
Mali Empire - Mahmud III. Mansa of Mali (1496-1559)
Kingdom of Kongo - João I (1470-1509)
Rwanda - Cyirima I, King of Rwanda (c. 1428-c. 1506)
Songhai Empire - Askia Mohammad I, Askia of the Songhai Empire (1493-1528)
Americas

Aztec Empire - Auitzotl (1486-1502)
Inca Empire - Huayna Capac (1493-1527)
Texcoco - Nezahualpilli, King of Texcoco (1472-1515)
Asia

Ahmadnagar - Ahmad Shah I, Nizam of Ahmadnagar (1490-1509)
Rama T'ibodi II (1491-1529)
Bahmani Sultanate - Muhammad Shah IV (1482-1518)
Sultanate of Bengal - Aladdin Husain (1494-1518)
Berar Sultanate - Fath-Allah 'Imad ul-Mulk (1490-1504)
Bidar Sultanate - Qasim Shah I (1492-1504)
Bijapur Sultanate - Yusuf Adil Shah (1490-1510)
Cambodia - Sri Sukonthor, King of Cambodia (1486-1512)
Ceylon - Parakramabahu VIII, King of Ceylon (1484-1508)
Chiang Mai - Müang Kaeo, King of Chiang Mai (1495-1526)
China (Ming Dynasty) - Hongzhi Emperor (1487-1505)
Delhi - Sikandar Lodi, Sultan of Delhi (1489-1517)
Đại Việt (Viet Nam) Later Lê Dynasty - Lê Hiến Tông, Emperor of Vietnam (1497-1504)
Sultanate of Gujarat - Mahmud Shah I (1458-1511)
Japan (Sengoku period)
Monarch -
Emperor Go-Tsuchimikado (1464-1500)
Emperor Go-Kashiwabara (1500-1526)
Shogun (Ashikaga) - Ashikaga Yoshizumi (1494-1508)
Sultanate of Kedah - Mohammed Jiwa Zainal al-Abidin I (1472-1506)
Korea (Joseon Dynasty) - Yeonsangun (1494-1506)
Lan Xang (Vientiane) -
Sompou, King of Lan Xang (1496-1500)
Visunarat, King of Lan Xang (1500-1520)
Sultanate of Malacca - Mahmud Shah I (1488-1510)
Malwa Sultanate -
Ghiyath Shah (1469-1500)
Nasr Shah (1500-1511)
Moghulistan - Mahmud Khan (1487-1508)
Multan - Husseyn Langah I, King of Multan (1456-1502)
Orissa - Prataparudra, King of Orissa (1497-1540)
Sultanate of Pahang - Mansur I (1475-1519)
Hanthawaddy Kingdom - Binnya Ran II (1492-1526)
Ryūkyū Kingdom - Shō Shin (1477-1526)
Sindh - Firuz Salah ud-Din, Sultan of Sindh (1492-1521)
Taungoo (Burma) - Minkyinyo, King of Taungoo (1486-1531)
Vijayanagara Empire - Immadi Narasimha (1491-1505)
Europe

Andorra -
Pere de Cardona, Bishop of Urgell and Co-Prince of Andorra (1472-1515)
Catherine, Queen of Navarre, Countess of Foix and Co-Princess of Andorra (1483-1516)
Kingdom of Aragon - Ferdinand II (1479-1516)
Crown of Castile - Isabella I (1474-1504)
Crimean Khanate - Meñli I Giray (1478-1515)
Kingdom of Denmark and Norway - Hans, King of Denmark and Norway (1481-1513)
Duchy of Schleswig - Frederick I (1490-1533) and John I (1481-1513) in condominial rule
Kingdom of England - Henry VII (1485-1509)
Kingdom of France - Louis XII (1498-1515)
Lordship (seigneurie) of Albret - Alain I (1471-1522)
Duchy of Alençon - Charles IV (1492-1525)
County of Armagnac - Margaret (1481-1549)
Bourbon - Peter II, Duke of Bourbon (1488-1503) and Count of Marche (1477-1503)
Duchy of Brittany - Anne (1488-1514)
County of Nevers - Engelbert of Cleves (1491-1506)
Holy Roman Empire - Maximilian I (1493-1519)
Anhalt-Köthen - Waldemar VI, Prince of Anhalt-Köthen (1471-1508)
County of Arenberg - Eberhard IV (1496-1531)
Margraviate of Baden-Baden - Christopher I (1475-1515) (1475-1515)
Margraviate of Baden-Sausenberg - Philip I (1487-1503)
Barby-Barby - Burchard IV, Count of Barby-Barby (1493-1506)
Barby-Ruppin -
John II, Count of Barby-Ruppin (1460-1500)
Joachim I, Count of Barby-Ruppin (1500-1507)
Bavaria-Dachau - Sigismund, Duke of Bavaria-Dachau (1467-1501)
Bavaria-Landshut - George the Rich, Duke of Bavaria-Landshut (1479-1503)
Bavaria-Munich - Albert IV, Duke of Bavaria-Munich (1465-1508)
County of Bentheim-Bentheim - Eberwin II (1473-1530)
County of Bentheim-Lingen -
Otto (1450-1508)
Nicholas III (1493-1508)
County of Bentheim-Steinfurt - Arnold II (1498-1544)
County of Bentheim-Tecklenburg - Otto VIII (1493-1526)
Kingdom of Bohemia - Vladislav II (1471-1516)
Electorate of Brandenburg - Joachim I Nestor (1499-1535)
Margraviate of Brandenburg-Ansbach - Frederick I, Margrave of Ansbach (1486-1515) and Margrave of Bayreuth (1495-1515)
Prince-Archbishopric of Bremen - Johann Rode von Wale (1497-1511)
Duchy of Brunswick and Lunenburg, Wolfenbüttel line - Henry IV (1491-1514)
Burgundy - Philip IV the Fair, Duke of Brabant, Count of Burgundy and Artois (1482-1506)
County of Castell -
George I (1498-1528)
Wolfgang I (1498-1546)
Duchy of Cieszyn - Kazimierz II (1477-1528)
Electorate of Cologne - Hermann IV of Hesse (1480-1508)
Duchy of Cleves-County of Mark - John II the Pious (1481-1521)
County of East Frisia - Edzard I, the Great (1491-1528)
Duchy of Ferrara - Ercole I d'Este, Duke of Ferrara and of Modena (1471-1505)
Fürstenberg-Baar - Wolfgang, Count of Fürstenberg-Baar (1499-1509)
Duchy of Guelders - Charles of Egmond (1492-1538)
Landgraviate of Hesse - William II (1500-1509)
Duchy of Holstein - Frederick I (1490-1533) and John I (1481-1513) in condominial rule
Isenburg-Büdingen - Louis II, Count of Isenburg-Büdingen (1461-1511)
Königsegg - John IV, Baron of Königsegg (1500-1544)
Archbishopric of Magdeburg - Ernst of Saxony (1475-1513)
Archbishopric of Mainz - Bertold von Henneberg-Römhild (1484-1504)
Marquisate of Mantua - Francesco II Gonzaga (1484-1519)
Duchy of Milan -
Louis XII of France (1499-1500)
Lodovico Sforza (1500)
Louis XII of France (1500-1512)
Duchy of Mecklenburg-Schwerin - Magnus II (1477-1503)
Principality of Mindelheim - Georg von Frundsberg (1478-1528)
Nassau-Weilburg - Louis I, Count of Nassau-Weilburg (1492-1523)
Nieder-Isenburg - James, Count of Nieder-Isenburg (1486-1503)
Limburg-Styrum -
John III, Count of Limburg-Styrum (1473-1510)
Adolph, Count of Limurg-Styrum (1493-1505)
Duchy of Lorraine - René II, Duke of Lorraine (1473-1508) and Duke of Bar (1483-1508)
Duchy of Opole - John the Good (1476-1532)
Principality of Orange - John II of Châlon (1475-1502)
Ortenburg-Neuortenburg - Ulrich II, Count of Ortenburg-Neuortenburg (1495-1524)
Öttingen-Wallerstein - Louis XIII, Count of Öttingen-Wallerstein (1449-1517)
Electoral Palatinate - Philip, Elector Palatine (1476-1508)
Pappenheim - William, Lord of Pappenheim (1482-1508)
Duchy of Pomerania - Boguxlaw X (1478-1523)
Runkel - John, Count of Runkel (1460-1521)
Salm-Kyrburg - John VII, Wild- and Rhinegrave of Salm-Kyrburg (1499-1531)
Electorate of Saxony (Ernestine) - Frederick III (1486-1525)
Duchy of Saxony (Albertine) - George (1500-1539)
Duchy of Saxe-Lauenburg - John V (1463-1507)
County of Sayn -
Gerhard III (1493-1506)
John IV (1498-1529)
Schönborn - John IV, Lord of Schönborn (1490-1529)
Bishopric of Sion - Mathieu Schiner (1499-1522)
Solms-Braunfels - Otto II, Count of Solm-Braunfels (1459-1504)
Stadion (state) - Nicholas, Lord of Stadion (1479-1507)
Stolberg-Stolberg - Henry IX, Count of Stolberg-Stolberg (1455-1511)
Archbishopric of Trier - Johann II of Baden (1456-1503)
Archbishopric of Utrecht - Frederik IV van Baden (1496-1517)
County of Wied -
William III (1487-1526)
John I (1487-1533)
Bishopric of Worms - Johann II von Dalberg (1482-1503)
Duchy of Württemberg - Ulrich (1498-1519)
Bishopric of Würzburg - Lorenz von Bibra (1495-1519)
Kingdom of Hungary - Ulászló II (1490-1516)
Ireland
Airgíalla - Rossa mac Maghnusa, King of Airgíalla (1497-1513)
Breifne - Eoghan mac Tighearnain Oig, King of Breifne (1500-1528)
East Breifne - Seaan mac Cathail, King of East Breifne (1491-1510)
Uí Maine - Maelsechlainn mac Tadhg O Cellaigh, King of Uí Maine (1499-1511)
Síol Anmchadha - Breasal mac Eoghan Ua Madadhan, Lord of Síol Anmchadha (1479-1526)
Leinster - Muircheartach mac Donnchadh MacMurrough-Kavanagh, King of Leinster (1478-1512)
Moylurg - Cormac MacDermot, King of Moylurg (1499-1528)
Grand Duchy of Lithuania - Alexander (1492-1505)
Principality of Moldavia - Stephen III the Great (1457-1504)
Grand Duchy of Moscow - Ivan III of Russia (1462-1505)
Kingdom of Naples - Frederick IV (1496-1501)
Kingdom of Navarre -
Catherine, Queen of Navarre and Countess of Foix (1483-1516)
John III d'Albret (1484-1516)
Kingdom of Norway - John (1481-1513)
Ottoman (Turkish) Empire - Beyazid II (1481-1512)
Papal States - Pope Alexander VI (1492-1503)
Kingdom of Poland - John I Olbracht (1492-1501)
Duchy of Masovia - Konrad III Rudy (1454-1503)
Kingdom of Portugal - Manuel I (1495-1521)
Knights of Rhodes - Pierre d'Aubusson, Grand Master of the Knights of Rhodes (1476-1503)
Duchy of Savoy - Philibert II (1497-1504)
Kingdom of Scotland - James IV (1488-1513)
Kingdom of Sweden - John II (1497-1501)
Teutonic Order - Friedrich of Saxony, Grand Master of the Teutonic Order (1497-1510)
Republic of Venice - Agostin Barbaigo, Doge of Venice (1486-1501)
Duchy of the Archipelago - Francesco III Crispo (1500-1511)
Principality of Wallachia - Radu cel Mare (1495-1508)
Middle East and North Africa

Mamluk Sultanate of Egypt -
Qansuh (1498-1500)
Janbalat (1500-1501)
Persian Empire - Husayn Bayqarah (1469-1506)

 


up





Update 20-04-14

Spot



 


Feel free to give a donation through Paypal
to help sustain this site
with a
Donation


R
G
P

E

 

 

| Contact | © Copyright PortaleStoria |